SEA · Seattle–Tacoma International Airport

Seattle, WA. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 16,21426.5% +3.3 0.8% 17 Airline
Jun 2026 15,40225.7% +4.3 0.5% 16 Airline
May 2026 14,56419.8% +3.0 0.4% 12 Airline
Apr 2026 12,86415.4% -2.2 0.2% 10 Airline
Mar 2026 12,83023.1% +5.6 2.2% 15 Airline
Feb 2026 11,00016.0% +2.0 0.8% 10 Airline
Jan 2026 11,92719.9% +3.0 1.9% 13 Airline
Dec 2025 13,02327.3% +4.7 1.0% 17 Airline
Nov 2025 12,61616.5% +1.3 1.7% 11 Airline
Oct 2025 13,85917.7% +3.5 1.2% 11 Airline
Sep 2025 14,55216.6% +0.6 0.3% 10 Airline
Aug 2025 15,97024.8% +5.9 0.7% 14 Airline
Jul 2025 16,57727.8% +10.0 1.4% 18 Airline
Jun 2025 15,69527.8% +8.7 0.6% 16 Late aircraft
May 2025 14,63019.6% +4.8 0.4% 11 Airline
Apr 2025 12,71616.8% -0.8 0.2% 10 Airline
Mar 2025 12,57717.5% +3.1 0.4% 11 Airline
Feb 2025 10,73820.8% +6.8 1.3% 13 Airline
Jan 2025 11,88216.9% +0.6 0.9% 11 Airline
Dec 2024 12,59620.4% -2.2 0.5% 12 Airline
Nov 2024 12,45313.4% -2.5 0.4% 8 Airline
Oct 2024 13,76314.2% -0.3 0.4% 8 Airline
Sep 2024 14,80518.6% +2.6 0.3% 10 Airline
Aug 2024 15,98424.5% +5.5 0.8% 15 Airline

Airlines here, May 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
SkyWest2,57712.4%0.0%
Frontier10014.0%0.0%
Envoy11416.7%0.0%
Delta2,85716.9%0.6%
Alaska6,82321.7%0.4%
United81621.9%0.7%
American63027.0%1.1%
Southwest61034.5%0.3%
JetBlue3738.9%2.7%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2022-12-2348091%73%
2021-02-1336191%66%
2021-12-2744688%35%
2021-12-2643579%49%
2021-12-2841684%30%
2017-02-0634383%27%
2019-02-0435086%12%
2026-03-1342977%40%
2018-11-2037181%7%
2017-11-0338477%9%
2022-12-2437070%27%
2021-12-3044764%35%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-17 19:30Departure delays 2.8
2026-10-16 02:30Ground stop 0.7
2026-10-16 01:30Departure delays 0.2
2026-10-15 23:30Departure delays 0.2
2026-10-15 16:15Departure delays 0.3
2026-10-15 15:15Ground stop 1.3
2026-10-15 15:00Departure delays 0.2