SFO · San Francisco International Airport

San Francisco, CA. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 13,84135.5% +12.0 1.1% 25 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 13,41536.2% +13.3 0.7% 26 Late aircraft
May 2026 13,11431.7% +14.2 0.8% 22 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 12,40126.6% +9.0 0.7% 18 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 12,17116.6% -2.4 1.0% 13 Airline
Feb 2026 10,31620.7% +2.2 1.2% 17 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 11,11318.4% +2.2 2.4% 17 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 11,97525.3% -0.3 1.1% 22 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 12,02220.2% +5.8 1.9% 15 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 12,77419.7% +4.8 0.4% 14 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 11,83015.6% -0.5 0.3% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 12,59418.6% -1.1 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 12,95823.5% +3.3 1.1% 18 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 12,62219.9% -3.1 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
May 2025 12,88517.5% -1.5 0.4% 13 Air traffic
Apr 2025 12,17313.7% -3.9 0.3% 10 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 11,88719.0% -6.7 0.6% 15 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 9,93619.8% +1.3 1.1% 16 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 10,83913.9% -7.9 0.7% 11 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 12,09722.5% -3.1 0.7% 17 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 12,17121.4% +7.0 1.2% 17 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 12,56816.1% +1.3 0.3% 11 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 11,76716.6% +1.5 0.3% 12 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 12,03621.2% +1.5 0.9% 15 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Aug 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
JetBlue3809.8%0.3%
Hawaiian8512.9%0.0%
SkyWest2,75816.7%0.2%
Delta1,20417.0%0.6%
United5,08717.0%0.9%
Alaska96419.9%0.6%
American1,06820.2%1.0%
Frontier29933.6%2.3%
Southwest74934.7%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2015-12-2148573%13%
2019-01-0647163%24%
2019-12-0248467%12%
2021-10-2434468%9%
2024-02-0432956%32%
2016-10-2450364%17%
2019-12-0148563%17%
2020-01-1646065%9%
2017-11-2653864%9%
2016-12-1547661%17%
2017-01-0842957%22%
2023-03-1435761%13%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-19 12:45Ground delay program 7.3
2026-10-19 04:00Ground delay program 2.0
2026-10-19 03:15Ground stop 0.8
2026-10-17 00:45Ground delay program 3.5
2026-10-16 21:45Departure delays 1.3
2026-10-16 20:15Departure delays 0.5
2026-10-15 18:30Departure delays 1.0
2026-10-15 16:00Ground stop 0.8