SJC · Mineta San Jose International Airport

San Jose, CA. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 3,98023.7% +3.4 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 3,81626.9% +5.8 0.6% 15 Late aircraft
May 2026 3,68619.3% +3.6 0.4% 10 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 3,42317.9% +3.4 0.5% 9 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 3,43815.5% +0.9 1.0% 10 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 3,08814.5% +1.0 0.6% 9 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 3,09911.7% +0.1 1.2% 8 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 3,62220.5% -0.7 0.9% 13 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 3,65917.5% +4.6 1.1% 11 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 3,86519.5% +3.7 0.4% 11 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 3,77715.5% +1.8 0.5% 9 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 3,88517.2% -0.2 0.4% 11 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 4,12021.0% +2.4 0.9% 13 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 4,03721.2% +0.2 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
May 2025 4,03515.7% -0.9 0.3% 11 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 3,82314.6% +0.0 0.3% 10 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 3,91713.4% -1.2 0.5% 8 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 3,46513.5% -0.2 0.6% 8 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 3,69710.5% -2.1 1.1% 7 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 4,15417.8% -3.4 0.9% 12 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 4,23512.9% -1.6 0.3% 7 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 4,59015.5% -0.3 0.5% 10 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 4,45713.6% +0.7 0.4% 8 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 4,61414.4% -3.1 0.6% 9 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Aug 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Hawaiian621.6%0.0%
SkyWest6667.2%0.0%
Delta23110.1%1.7%
Alaska20915.5%1.4%
Spirit7517.3%0.0%
United14417.5%0.7%
Southwest2,32420.9%0.2%
American14025.4%1.4%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2022-12-2513460%49%
2022-12-2615549%51%
2022-12-2410264%29%
2022-12-2315360%31%
2020-04-0614211%68%
2022-12-2715140%52%
2022-12-2815132%50%
2020-04-081334%65%
2020-04-071384%63%
2020-04-131322%64%
2015-01-1110164%1%
2020-04-091334%62%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.