SLC · Salt Lake City International Airport

Salt Lake City, UT. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 10,36819.2% -0.2 0.8% 15 Airline
Jun 2026 10,08418.3% -0.8 0.5% 13 Airline
May 2026 10,14614.8% +0.5 0.4% 9 Airline
Apr 2026 9,87713.9% -1.1 0.4% 10 Airline
Mar 2026 10,63215.2% -1.2 1.2% 11 Airline
Feb 2026 9,16715.9% +1.5 1.0% 12 Airline
Jan 2026 9,51515.1% -0.6 1.8% 11 Airline
Dec 2025 9,74018.4% +1.2 0.8% 13 Airline
Nov 2025 9,19713.2% +2.7 1.7% 10 Airline
Oct 2025 9,84113.2% +2.5 0.1% 9 Airline
Sep 2025 9,34411.3% -0.8 0.2% 8 Airline
Aug 2025 9,98514.9% -2.0 0.4% 11 Airline
Jul 2025 10,34619.4% +0.4 0.7% 15 Airline
Jun 2025 9,99518.7% -0.5 0.5% 13 Airline
May 2025 9,92315.1% +1.5 0.2% 11 Airline
Apr 2025 9,51513.4% -1.6 0.2% 9 Airline
Mar 2025 10,27615.1% -1.3 0.2% 11 Airline
Feb 2025 8,78617.3% +3.0 0.4% 12 Airline
Jan 2025 9,35015.0% -0.7 0.8% 11 Airline
Dec 2024 9,49617.2% +0.8 0.3% 13 Airline
Nov 2024 8,80911.2% +0.8 0.2% 9 Airline
Oct 2024 9,44610.7% +0.1 0.2% 8 Airline
Sep 2024 9,28112.8% +2.1 0.1% 9 Airline
Aug 2024 9,79919.5% +2.7 0.6% 16 Airline

Airlines here, Jun 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
SkyWest3,1899.3%0.0%
Frontier27618.8%1.4%
Delta4,67019.0%0.4%
Alaska15520.0%0.0%
United40524.8%1.5%
American40426.3%4.0%
Southwest92638.2%0.0%
JetBlue5040.8%2.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2020-03-1836871%71%
2023-02-2229582%16%
2021-12-1529482%4%
2024-07-1933172%19%
2021-12-2632772%15%
2016-12-2521875%4%
2021-12-2832571%5%
2021-12-2732865%12%
2017-01-0530367%1%
2023-03-2629862%6%
2023-01-0124763%2%
2024-07-2133152%21%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.