SMF · Sacramento International Airport

Sacramento, CA. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 5,07123.5% +1.1 0.9% 15 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 4,90025.7% +3.4 0.5% 14 Late aircraft
May 2026 4,94520.6% +3.2 0.4% 12 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 4,67217.8% +0.6 0.4% 10 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 4,63018.1% +2.1 0.9% 12 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 3,93516.7% +2.8 0.3% 10 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 4,13015.3% +0.0 1.3% 11 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 4,53122.5% +0.5 0.8% 14 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 4,66218.5% +3.9 1.8% 11 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 4,93719.3% +4.1 0.4% 11 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 4,80416.0% +1.8 0.4% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 5,08917.6% -0.8 0.5% 11 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 5,49422.4% +0.1 0.7% 15 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 5,33122.3% +0.5 0.5% 14 Late aircraft
May 2025 5,19117.5% +0.2 0.4% 10 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 4,93815.5% -1.7 0.3% 10 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 4,82716.0% -0.0 0.5% 10 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 3,97614.8% +0.9 0.5% 10 Airline
Jan 2025 4,14813.1% -2.1 0.9% 9 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 4,53422.0% +1.0 0.9% 16 Airline
Nov 2024 4,65814.6% +0.9 0.3% 9 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 5,01414.4% -0.8 0.5% 10 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 4,87014.2% +0.3 0.4% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 5,05517.1% -1.3 0.7% 12 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Jun 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Delta2938.6%0.3%
SkyWest69712.8%0.0%
Frontier7713.2%1.3%
Alaska31415.0%0.3%
United41115.5%1.2%
Envoy3020.0%0.0%
American27429.8%3.3%
Southwest2,77433.0%0.3%
JetBlue3073.3%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2022-12-2513563%48%
2022-12-2615352%58%
2022-12-2410364%38%
2019-12-2214774%7%
2022-12-2714947%53%
2022-12-2315264%26%
2022-12-2815035%47%
2021-12-2813258%5%
2023-01-1113654%12%
2021-12-3013556%8%
2020-03-311516%56%
2020-03-301526%55%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.