SNA · John Wayne Orange County International Airport

Santa Ana, CA. All airports.

Live now: Closure · !SNA 10/025 SNA AD AP CLSD DLY 0630-1315 2610200630-2610231315 · since 10-20 06:45 UTC

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 3,99226.0% +3.1 1.1% 20 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 3,82226.7% +3.2 1.0% 21 Late aircraft
May 2026 3,83519.9% +0.8 0.8% 14 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 3,68620.1% +0.3 0.8% 14 Airline
Mar 2026 3,82116.5% -2.8 1.2% 12 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 3,34317.4% +1.3 0.9% 13 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 3,61115.1% -0.7 2.1% 12 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 3,82523.5% +3.0 1.2% 18 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 3,75620.1% +4.5 1.5% 16 Air traffic
Oct 2025 3,87119.9% +3.0 0.6% 15 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 3,75116.6% +2.5 0.6% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 3,91819.7% -0.8 1.0% 16 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 4,00223.8% +1.7 1.4% 19 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 3,94521.9% -1.6 1.1% 17 Late aircraft
May 2025 3,93518.3% -0.9 0.6% 15 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 3,63217.4% -2.4 0.7% 15 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 3,69816.4% -2.8 0.9% 13 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 3,18616.0% -2.6 1.4% 13 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 3,47815.8% +1.6 1.7% 15 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 3,64919.6% -0.9 0.9% 19 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 3,58014.1% -1.5 0.6% 12 Airline
Oct 2024 3,67414.3% -2.6 0.4% 10 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 3,51614.1% +0.3 0.5% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 3,70716.3% -4.2 0.6% 12 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Sep 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Spirit638.1%1.6%
Alaska3618.1%0.6%
United50610.3%0.2%
SkyWest48813.8%0.2%
American53117.2%1.5%
Delta41420.0%0.0%
Frontier8420.2%0.0%
Southwest1,24921.3%0.7%
Allegiant5523.6%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2024-12-2013278%8%
2022-12-2512151%40%
2020-04-07780%69%
2020-03-271138%66%
2022-12-249352%33%
2022-12-2314655%27%
2020-04-04684%65%
2020-04-087311%62%
2024-12-2110864%6%
2022-12-2614340%41%
2020-04-03883%64%
2017-02-1711431%48%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-18 19:30Departure delays 2.0
2026-10-16 18:30Departure delays 2.2
2026-10-16 17:30Departure delays 0.2