STL · St. Louis Lambert International Airport

St. Louis, MO. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 5,72533.6% +3.1 1.8% 23 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 5,46333.3% +4.8 1.2% 23 Late aircraft
May 2026 5,37526.2% +3.1 0.8% 19 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 5,15620.9% +0.9 0.8% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 5,40029.0% +7.6 2.5% 21 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 4,48418.7% +1.8 1.3% 13 Airline
Jan 2026 4,68319.2% +0.3 3.5% 14 Airline
Dec 2025 5,35930.0% +7.5 0.9% 21 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 5,20222.5% +7.5 1.5% 17 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 5,61123.5% +5.4 0.3% 15 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 5,32117.3% +3.2 0.3% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 5,53922.4% -1.7 1.0% 16 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 5,85530.5% +0.3 1.6% 23 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 5,73327.7% -0.9 1.0% 21 Late aircraft
May 2025 5,62823.1% -0.4 1.2% 16 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 5,43919.5% -3.1 0.8% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 5,37919.4% -2.1 0.9% 14 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 4,41916.8% -0.2 1.0% 12 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 4,71717.5% -2.0 6.9% 13 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 5,38422.4% -0.6 0.4% 15 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 5,26313.9% -2.7 0.1% 9 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 5,76213.2% -4.9 0.8% 8 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 5,49613.3% -2.5 0.5% 8 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 5,74920.2% -4.3 1.4% 14 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Dec 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
PSA9620.7%4.2%
Delta43022.4%2.6%
American39622.5%0.3%
Envoy12626.0%2.4%
United18026.7%0.0%
Republic34127.4%2.6%
Alaska5428.3%1.9%
Southwest3,45331.8%0.3%
Frontier11433.0%1.8%
SkyWest15942.5%3.8%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2025-01-0518094%73%
2025-01-0616292%62%
2022-02-0214647%88%
2022-12-2316286%40%
2022-02-0315730%87%
2022-12-2412884%41%
2025-11-2917984%11%
2016-12-1815282%10%
2023-01-1115776%11%
2024-01-2216858%46%
2022-12-2513763%39%
2022-12-2615953%52%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.