BNA · Nashville International Airport

Nashville, TN. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 10,09839.9% +10.1 1.8% 27 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 9,72538.1% +9.2 1.0% 24 Late aircraft
May 2026 9,81434.4% +12.6 0.6% 20 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 9,61724.2% +3.2 0.6% 15 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 9,62330.7% +11.2 2.3% 21 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 7,54222.4% +6.5 1.6% 13 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 7,85318.6% -1.1 7.1% 12 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 8,77629.6% +8.9 1.0% 19 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 8,84924.1% +9.2 1.2% 17 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 9,84127.8% +10.9 0.4% 17 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 8,68617.6% +2.0 0.2% 12 Airline
Aug 2025 9,01222.1% +1.4 0.8% 15 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 9,45932.7% +2.9 2.1% 26 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 9,39431.9% +5.2 1.3% 23 Late aircraft
May 2025 9,45826.5% +5.2 1.2% 19 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 8,79620.9% +0.8 0.9% 16 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 8,65419.5% +0.1 0.9% 14 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 6,91218.4% +2.5 1.5% 13 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 7,40417.1% -2.6 4.3% 12 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 8,07120.7% +0.7 0.4% 14 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 8,11413.1% -4.2 0.2% 9 Airline
Oct 2024 8,98513.2% -3.7 0.8% 8 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 8,29015.6% +0.1 0.5% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 8,77019.6% -3.2 1.7% 15 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Aug 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Delta7269.7%0.3%
United54711.9%1.3%
Republic49312.5%2.8%
Allegiant24813.9%1.6%
SkyWest38315.4%1.8%
Alaska12115.8%0.8%
PSA13216.3%2.3%
Endeavor12720.5%11.8%
Southwest4,40321.5%1.0%
Envoy19424.3%2.6%
American85524.5%2.1%
JetBlue12327.0%6.5%
Spirit33629.9%6.5%
Frontier8235.4%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2015-02-16140100%99%
2022-12-2325899%48%
2021-02-1515478%94%
2026-01-2527881%85%
2024-01-1525690%68%
2021-02-1612769%80%
2024-01-1622489%39%
2015-02-1713974%73%
2022-12-2420284%37%
2021-02-1815469%60%
2022-12-2625678%43%
2021-02-1712348%73%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.