CVG · Cincinnati Northern Kentucky International Airport

Cincinnati, OH. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 3,26224.2% -2.0 2.8% 21 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 3,12921.7% -1.0 1.6% 19 Late aircraft
May 2026 3,06415.9% -3.3 1.0% 12 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 2,83514.9% -1.7 1.0% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 3,10522.3% +5.4 2.8% 21 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 2,27016.7% +3.5 1.5% 14 Airline
Jan 2026 2,38017.3% +1.3 6.3% 16 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 2,71027.4% +7.7 1.7% 25 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 2,71315.4% +2.5 2.7% 14 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 2,94114.8% +0.8 0.5% 11 Air traffic
Sep 2025 2,61313.6% +0.6 0.6% 10 Airline
Aug 2025 2,89417.8% -0.7 1.1% 16 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 3,07727.9% +5.0 2.7% 27 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 3,03626.5% +3.8 1.5% 22 Late aircraft
May 2025 2,94120.9% +1.7 0.9% 17 Airline
Apr 2025 2,89218.0% +1.3 1.0% 15 Airline
Mar 2025 2,94417.2% +2.3 1.2% 16 Airline
Feb 2025 2,32317.7% +4.5 1.6% 14 Air traffic
Jan 2025 2,40516.0% -1.4 4.5% 15 Airline
Dec 2024 3,20619.7% +2.9 0.7% 17 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 3,21111.8% -1.5 0.2% 9 Airline
Oct 2024 3,58010.1% -3.9 1.2% 8 Airline
Sep 2024 3,32513.0% -0.6 0.5% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 3,59920.5% +2.0 3.1% 17 Airline

Airlines here, Dec 2024 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
United1557.8%1.3%
Republic36212.7%0.3%
SkyWest9314.0%0.0%
Delta58415.2%0.0%
Endeavor48018.0%0.2%
Envoy20520.7%1.0%
American19322.3%2.6%
Frontier37125.1%1.1%
PSA29726.7%1.7%
Allegiant26827.5%1.1%
Southwest17227.9%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2022-12-2310395%42%
2026-01-258662%81%
2022-02-031070%92%
2025-01-068778%54%
2022-12-247784%25%
2024-07-1913381%24%
2025-12-1410183%6%
2018-07-2016670%5%
2022-02-0410848%39%
2021-06-1910167%4%
2026-03-1610957%25%
2020-04-068618%60%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.