MCO · Orlando International Airport

Orlando, FL. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 13,13634.8% -0.7 2.4% 29 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 12,54129.0% -3.4 1.0% 23 Late aircraft
May 2026 12,95824.5% -3.8 0.7% 16 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 14,60422.5% +1.6 0.4% 15 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 15,49732.0% +2.1 4.0% 24 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 13,33926.1% +5.8 2.6% 19 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 13,78625.4% +3.2 3.9% 18 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 14,28730.0% +6.3 1.4% 22 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 13,20621.1% +2.1 1.9% 16 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 13,24522.5% +3.5 0.6% 17 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 11,25615.6% -3.1 0.2% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 12,74631.4% -0.0 0.8% 27 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 13,57933.1% -2.4 1.8% 29 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 13,23429.1% -3.4 0.9% 24 Late aircraft
May 2025 13,59728.8% +3.0 0.6% 25 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 14,19418.9% -3.6 0.4% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 15,07120.3% -9.7 1.2% 17 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 12,57520.3% -1.5 0.9% 15 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 13,05821.3% -0.9 1.6% 13 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 13,62123.3% -0.4 0.4% 17 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 12,65614.8% -5.7 0.2% 9 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 12,28914.4% -4.6 7.6% 9 Airline
Sep 2024 10,76415.8% -2.9 0.4% 10 Airline
Aug 2024 12,17331.4% +0.5 3.1% 25 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Oct 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Republic758.0%0.0%
Alaska18213.9%1.1%
Frontier1,26815.6%0.6%
Delta1,68716.8%0.4%
United1,17818.1%0.3%
Spirit1,49519.7%0.9%
American1,56120.8%0.6%
JetBlue1,38723.9%0.5%
Southwest4,38329.6%0.5%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2016-10-07315—100%
2017-09-10327—100%
2017-09-11320—100%
2019-09-03322—100%
2022-09-29381—100%
2022-11-10421—100%
2024-10-10434—100%
2024-10-093550%95%
2022-09-2835740%80%
2026-03-1651079%44%
2019-09-0431740%74%
2022-09-3037850%68%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-17 16:45Departure delays 2.3
2026-10-16 23:45Departure delays 8.0