MSP · Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport / Wold–Chamberlain Field

Minneapolis, MN. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 10,99022.9% +1.0 1.4% 17 Airline
Jun 2026 10,49120.5% +0.6 0.9% 15 Airline
May 2026 10,40016.5% -1.0 0.5% 13 Airline
Apr 2026 9,63914.2% -2.1 0.7% 11 Airline
Mar 2026 9,60822.0% +4.7 5.0% 19 Airline
Feb 2026 7,92318.3% +2.4 1.1% 14 Airline
Jan 2026 8,05523.5% +5.0 2.4% 20 Airline
Dec 2025 8,85430.2% +10.2 2.3% 26 Airline
Nov 2025 8,80615.8% +5.5 2.2% 13 Airline
Oct 2025 9,65713.5% +2.8 0.2% 9 Airline
Sep 2025 9,55914.1% +3.3 0.1% 9 Airline
Aug 2025 10,30518.6% +1.1 0.5% 14 Airline
Jul 2025 10,56524.8% +6.9 0.9% 20 Airline
Jun 2025 10,41821.6% +2.9 0.8% 16 Airline
May 2025 9,89618.7% +7.1 0.4% 15 Airline
Apr 2025 9,16816.8% +2.6 0.3% 12 Airline
Mar 2025 9,45317.5% +2.2 0.7% 13 Airline
Feb 2025 7,76717.1% +1.3 0.6% 14 Airline
Jan 2025 8,48317.1% -1.3 1.1% 13 Airline
Dec 2024 10,47120.0% +1.7 0.6% 16 Airline
Nov 2024 10,17710.4% -2.3 0.1% 7 Airline
Oct 2024 11,0509.1% -2.0 0.4% 6 Airline
Sep 2024 10,68710.8% -0.4 0.2% 6 Airline
Aug 2024 11,73622.4% +6.1 0.7% 15 Airline

Airlines here, Jul 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Frontier7816.7%0.0%
SkyWest1,99917.1%0.3%
Republic11923.9%8.4%
United46124.9%2.6%
Spirit4025.6%2.5%
Delta6,54126.2%0.6%
Alaska15427.0%1.3%
PSA3827.3%13.2%
American43330.4%2.1%
Southwest59330.8%0.8%
Envoy9232.2%2.2%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2026-03-1532372%86%
2019-04-1146878%56%
2018-04-1542983%35%
2019-02-2042981%17%
2024-07-1940178%24%
2018-04-1431023%75%
2023-04-0131776%18%
2023-01-0330555%53%
2022-12-2331569%28%
2025-03-0528276%6%
2023-01-0429572%17%
2024-07-2140066%30%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

Started (UTC)WhatHours
2026-10-16 18:00Ground stop 0.7