RNO · Reno Tahoe International Airport

Reno, NV. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 2,12423.3% +0.6 0.8% 16 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 1,94626.3% +6.5 1.0% 17 Late aircraft
May 2026 1,70820.1% +4.6 0.7% 14 Air traffic
Apr 2026 1,63118.4% +1.8 0.4% 12 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 1,83017.2% -0.8 0.7% 13 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 1,61919.0% +1.2 1.2% 19 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 1,66411.8% -3.1 1.3% 10 Airline
Dec 2025 1,69520.4% +2.5 1.8% 18 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 1,61515.4% +3.1 1.9% 11 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 1,61618.5% +5.2 0.2% 16 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 1,65513.4% -1.5 0.8% 9 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 1,92517.4% -1.9 0.7% 15 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 1,99822.4% -0.3 0.9% 18 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 1,89519.0% -0.7 0.3% 14 Late aircraft
May 2025 1,78315.6% +0.5 0.8% 11 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 1,69414.2% -2.5 0.5% 10 Air traffic
Mar 2025 1,80317.5% -0.4 1.4% 15 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 1,57517.8% -0.7 4.6% 18 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 1,67314.9% +0.0 0.7% 11 Airline
Dec 2024 1,77317.5% -0.7 0.7% 12 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 1,72512.3% -1.0 0.5% 11 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 1,86013.1% -0.5 0.3% 8 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 1,86914.9% +1.1 0.2% 10 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 1,94319.3% -0.8 0.7% 14 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Feb 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Spirit5612.7%1.8%
American19216.8%0.5%
Southwest62517.5%1.3%
SkyWest29617.5%1.7%
United21219.8%0.0%
Alaska10023.5%2.0%
Delta7631.6%0.0%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2024-02-045173%14%
2021-12-275973%12%
2025-02-035336%58%
2023-02-245652%45%
2022-12-276254%40%
2026-02-175868%9%
2023-03-055467%4%
2024-03-035365%8%
2022-12-236261%18%
2019-02-265135%49%
2023-01-295164%8%
2025-02-026047%37%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.