SYR · Syracuse Hancock International Airport

Syracuse, NY. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 98525.9% +3.9 3.1% 26 Airline
Jun 2026 91218.0% +0.1 3.5% 17 Airline
May 2026 95912.5% -4.2 1.6% 14 Airline
Apr 2026 92616.5% +0.2 1.3% 12 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 82025.7% +7.9 4.1% 28 Airline
Feb 2026 69424.5% +6.4 2.3% 23 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 74023.8% +5.4 6.4% 25 Airline
Dec 2025 86430.1% +10.9 3.1% 33 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 85419.3% +6.0 3.6% 17 Air traffic
Oct 2025 89914.1% +1.2 0.4% 12 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 80112.5% +1.3 0.5% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 88717.6% -3.2 2.0% 15 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 87922.0% +1.3 2.6% 22 Airline
Jun 2025 83117.9% -0.5 2.3% 17 Airline
May 2025 83316.7% +0.4 2.0% 12 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 88116.4% +1.0 1.5% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 89018.7% +1.5 1.0% 15 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 86224.5% +6.8 5.2% 28 Airline
Jan 2025 91218.4% -1.3 3.1% 20 Airline
Dec 2024 1,04422.6% +5.4 0.3% 17 Airline
Nov 2024 99813.3% -0.2 0.1% 11 Airline
Oct 2024 1,08110.5% -2.5 1.0% 8 Airline
Sep 2024 1,03911.2% -0.9 0.4% 9 Airline
Aug 2024 1,13520.8% +3.4 4.4% 18 Airline

Airlines here, Mar 2025 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
United626.5%0.0%
Delta1229.0%0.0%
Republic16812.5%0.0%
JetBlue12413.7%0.0%
American12022.9%1.7%
Envoy3023.3%0.0%
SkyWest4126.8%0.0%
Allegiant8529.8%1.2%
PSA11432.4%5.3%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.