TPA · Tampa International Airport

Tampa, FL. All airports.

Share of flights 15+ min late, by month

departures arrivals usual for the month (departures) Jan 2015 → Jul 2026; gridlines 10/20/30/40%

Recent months — departures

MonthFlightsLate 15+vs usualCancelledAvg minMain cause
Jul 2026 6,10629.7% -0.2 2.2% 24 Late aircraft
Jun 2026 5,96424.7% -3.8 0.9% 19 Late aircraft
May 2026 6,47125.7% +3.5 0.7% 20 Late aircraft
Apr 2026 6,95219.3% +0.7 0.5% 13 Late aircraft
Mar 2026 7,67926.9% +2.3 2.9% 21 Late aircraft
Feb 2026 6,17319.6% +4.4 2.3% 14 Late aircraft
Jan 2026 6,43219.5% -0.0 3.8% 14 Late aircraft
Dec 2025 6,85125.7% +6.2 1.4% 20 Late aircraft
Nov 2025 6,42118.9% +5.4 2.4% 15 Late aircraft
Oct 2025 6,07519.0% +4.6 0.5% 14 Late aircraft
Sep 2025 5,50213.3% -1.9 0.2% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2025 6,17123.8% -0.0 0.7% 19 Late aircraft
Jul 2025 6,77029.9% +3.4 1.8% 25 Late aircraft
Jun 2025 6,56728.4% +1.4 1.3% 24 Late aircraft
May 2025 6,96923.7% +4.9 0.6% 17 Late aircraft
Apr 2025 7,29718.6% -0.4 0.8% 14 Late aircraft
Mar 2025 8,05020.6% -4.0 1.7% 19 Late aircraft
Feb 2025 6,30619.9% +4.8 0.9% 17 Late aircraft
Jan 2025 6,45419.5% +1.1 2.0% 14 Late aircraft
Dec 2024 6,80323.2% +3.7 0.4% 16 Late aircraft
Nov 2024 6,34712.8% -2.5 0.2% 9 Late aircraft
Oct 2024 6,05113.5% -0.9 10.5% 10 Late aircraft
Sep 2024 5,44015.2% -1.9 5.5% 11 Late aircraft
Aug 2024 5,90225.7% +2.0 4.3% 22 Late aircraft

Airlines here, Jan 2026 (departures)

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
United78613.0%1.8%
Southwest1,90317.4%2.3%
Delta1,17219.5%2.7%
Frontier50120.5%3.4%
Alaska6922.1%1.4%
American1,19423.2%8.0%
Spirit24523.8%5.7%
JetBlue43325.5%5.8%
Envoy12826.4%2.3%
Airlines with 30+ departures that month.

Worst days on record

DateFlightsLateCanc.
2017-09-10167—100%
2017-09-11169—100%
2022-09-28172—100%
2022-09-29181—100%
2023-08-29184—100%
2023-08-30185—100%
2024-09-26198—100%
2024-10-09176—100%
2024-10-10215—100%
2017-09-121628%85%
2024-10-0817617%84%
2024-08-0519671%43%
Departures; ranked by share late or cancelled.

FAA programs, last 90 days

None recorded.