US airport delays

What is disrupted right now, from the FAA's live status feed, and how often flights actually ran late, from the Department of Transportation's flight-by-flight records, which arrive about two to three months after the month ends. Back to World Pulse.

Live now — FAA · checked 08:30 UTC

No ground stops, delay programs or reported delays in effect.
6 closure / restriction notices (mostly NOTAMs limiting some aircraft)
LFTClosure!LFT 10/043 LFT AD AP CLSD DLY 0430-0915 2610190430-2610200915
SNAClosure!SNA 10/025 SNA AD AP CLSD DLY 0630-1315 2610200630-2610231315
ASERestricted (NOTAM)!ASE 10/116 ASE AD AP CLSD EXC LIFE FLT HEL AND SAR HEL 30MIN PPR 970-379-8406 2610200500-2610201300
LAXRestricted (NOTAM)!LAX 05/277 LAX AD AP CLSD TO NON SKED TRANSIENT GA ACFT EXC 24HR PPR CTC ATLANTIC AVIATION 310-258-9884 OR SIGNATURE AVIATION 310-410-9605 2605271826-2705281600
LGARestricted (NOTAM)!LGA 10/238 LGA AD AP CLSD EXC HEL 30MIN PPR 718-533-3700 2610200414-2610201000
SANRestricted (NOTAM)!SAN 10/004 SAN AD AP CLSD TO NON SKED TRANSIENT GA ACFT EXC PPR 619-298-7704 2610011633-2701010800
Month Jul 2026 Jun 2026 May 2026 Apr 2026 Mar 2026 Feb 2026 Jan 2026 Dec 2025 Nov 2025 Oct 2025 Sep 2025 Aug 2025 Jul 2025 Measure Departures Arrivals
15%45%+ of departures 15+ min late dot size = flights · ring = FAA program live now

Nationally, June 2025

27.4%
of 601,839 departures ran 15+ min late · usual for June: 24.9% · 1.6% cancelled
Last 37 months · dashed = usual for that month (median of up to 5 earlier years, 2020 left out)
Where late-arrival minutes came from
Late aircraft 41%
Airline 32%
Air traffic 21%
Weather 7%
Security 0%

Airports, June 2025 (departures)

AirportCityFlightsLate 15+ vs usual CancelledAvg minMain cause
ORD Chicago, IL 29,641 29.1% +3.4 0.9% 24 Late aircraft
DFW Dallas/Fort Worth, TX 28,224 37.3% +4.2 2.8% 28 Late aircraft
DEN Denver, CO 28,175 35.2% +2.3 0.7% 28 Late aircraft
ATL Atlanta, GA 27,728 35.1% +10.2 2.5% 27 Airline
LAX Los Angeles, CA 16,578 21.7% -1.1 0.6% 16 Late aircraft
CLT Charlotte, NC 16,403 33.6% +4.8 2.9% 29 Late aircraft
LAS Las Vegas, NV 15,782 27.5% -2.6 0.8% 19 Late aircraft
SEA Seattle, WA 15,695 27.8% +8.7 0.6% 16 Late aircraft
PHX Phoenix, AZ 15,592 25.7% +0.7 0.6% 18 Late aircraft
MCO Orlando, FL 13,234 29.1% -3.4 0.9% 24 Late aircraft
SFO San Francisco, CA 12,622 19.9% -3.1 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
BOS Boston, MA 12,372 25.1% +0.6 1.3% 20 Late aircraft
DCA Washington, DC 11,890 31.8% +9.8 5.9% 29 Late aircraft
LGA New York, NY 11,257 29.0% +3.4 4.7% 28 Late aircraft
DTW Detroit, MI 10,770 24.2% +3.9 1.1% 19 Airline
MSP Minneapolis, MN 10,418 21.6% +2.9 0.8% 16 Airline
IAH Houston, TX 10,009 34.2% +6.8 2.3% 33 Late aircraft
SLC Salt Lake City, UT 9,995 18.7% -0.5 0.5% 13 Airline
BNA Nashville, TN 9,394 31.9% +5.2 1.3% 23 Late aircraft
EWR Newark, NJ 9,048 23.4% -10.2 2.3% 23 Late aircraft
JFK New York, NY 8,848 26.4% +1.9 2.4% 24 Late aircraft
MIA Miami, FL 8,831 29.8% -3.9 1.6% 26 Late aircraft
PHL Philadelphia, PA 8,699 29.8% +5.1 3.2% 28 Late aircraft
BWI Baltimore, MD 8,660 35.0% -2.2 1.4% 26 Late aircraft
SAN San Diego, CA 8,558 25.7% +3.4 0.8% 17 Late aircraft
AUS Austin, TX 7,719 30.0% +3.4 0.9% 23 Late aircraft
MDW Chicago, IL 7,187 33.2% -2.0 0.6% 21 Late aircraft
TPA Tampa, FL 6,567 28.4% +1.4 1.3% 24 Late aircraft
FLL Fort Lauderdale, FL 6,558 26.8% -4.9 1.0% 22 Late aircraft
DAL Dallas, TX 6,205 36.4% +1.3 1.0% 22 Late aircraft
STL St. Louis, MO 5,733 27.7% -0.9 1.0% 21 Late aircraft
PDX Portland, OR 5,640 20.7% +3.5 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
SMF Sacramento, CA 5,331 22.3% +0.5 0.5% 14 Late aircraft
IAD Washington, DC 5,271 26.3% +5.7 1.1% 26 Late aircraft
HNL Honolulu, HI 4,970 12.8% -1.5 0.3% 8 Airline
HOU Houston, TX 4,932 34.8% +2.0 1.5% 22 Late aircraft
RDU Raleigh/Durham, NC 4,864 25.6% +1.5 2.1% 23 Late aircraft
MCI Kansas City, MO 4,395 26.3% +4.8 1.3% 22 Late aircraft
IND Indianapolis, IN 4,160 21.7% +1.2 1.7% 17 Late aircraft
MSY New Orleans, LA 4,062 31.3% +4.7 1.8% 27 Late aircraft
SJC San Jose, CA 4,037 21.2% +0.2 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
SNA Santa Ana, CA 3,945 21.9% -1.6 1.1% 17 Late aircraft
CMH Columbus, OH 3,926 24.1% +3.9 2.3% 20 Late aircraft
PIT Pittsburgh, PA 3,836 22.6% +2.3 1.6% 19 Late aircraft
SAT San Antonio, TX 3,670 23.6% +1.5 1.5% 21 Late aircraft
CLE Cleveland, OH 3,507 22.7% +1.6 2.8% 22 Late aircraft
SJU San Juan, PR 3,187 18.9% -9.2 0.9% 16 Late aircraft
OAK Oakland, CA 3,047 23.7% -1.3 0.6% 14 Late aircraft
CVG Cincinnati, OH 3,036 26.5% +3.8 1.5% 22 Late aircraft
BUR Burbank, CA 2,664 20.5% -0.2 1.2% 14 Late aircraft
MKE Milwaukee, WI 2,482 22.7% +4.1 1.5% 20 Airline
JAX Jacksonville, FL 2,421 26.7% +3.8 2.3% 24 Late aircraft
ONT Ontario, CA 2,307 22.0% +2.0 0.9% 16 Late aircraft
ABQ Albuquerque, NM 2,294 22.9% +0.5 1.0% 16 Late aircraft
CHS Charleston, SC 2,275 24.4% +2.1 2.0% 21 Late aircraft
RSW Fort Myers, FL 2,267 22.7% +0.9 1.6% 19 Late aircraft
MEM Memphis, TN 2,243 27.7% +4.0 2.5% 24 Late aircraft
OMA Omaha, NE 2,230 23.9% +2.5 1.3% 20 Late aircraft
OKC Oklahoma City, OK 2,224 28.6% +4.8 1.3% 26 Late aircraft
OGG Kahului, HI 2,126 14.2% -3.0 0.4% 9 Late aircraft
ANC Anchorage, AK 2,123 20.0% +5.8 0.4% 15 Late aircraft
SDF Louisville, KY 2,114 23.5% +1.1 2.4% 22 Late aircraft
BOI Boise, ID 2,074 17.1% +1.8 0.6% 12 Late aircraft
PBI West Palm Beach/Palm Beach, FL 2,018 30.9% +5.4 1.4% 32 Late aircraft
BDL Hartford, CT 1,996 22.1% -0.5 2.3% 19 Late aircraft
RNO Reno, NV 1,895 19.0% -0.7 0.3% 14 Late aircraft
ORF Norfolk, VA 1,821 28.3% +5.1 2.5% 26 Late aircraft
BUF Buffalo, NY 1,771 24.8% +2.9 3.0% 22 Late aircraft
GEG Spokane, WA 1,755 15.3% -0.2 0.3% 10 Late aircraft
SAV Savannah, GA 1,725 31.4% +5.1 2.4% 28 Airline
MYR Myrtle Beach, SC 1,713 30.0% +7.9 2.2% 29 Late aircraft
GRR Grand Rapids, MI 1,702 22.0% +3.7 1.4% 21 Airline
TUL Tulsa, OK 1,700 25.9% +5.9 1.9% 23 Late aircraft
RIC Richmond, VA 1,650 26.1% +4.3 2.7% 25 Late aircraft
BHM Birmingham, AL 1,548 25.6% +0.7 3.1% 25 Late aircraft
TUS Tucson, AZ 1,481 19.3% +1.8 1.1% 19 Airline
PNS Pensacola, FL 1,445 24.4% +0.8 2.7% 21 Late aircraft
LGB Long Beach, CA 1,430 17.6% -5.9 0.5% 10 Late aircraft
ELP El Paso, TX 1,417 24.4% +2.9 0.7% 18 Late aircraft
LIH Lihue, HI 1,344 14.1% +3.0 0.3% 7 Late aircraft
DSM Des Moines, IA 1,331 21.6% +2.7 1.3% 19 Airline
KOA Kona, HI 1,330 14.1% +3.5 0.5% 13 Airline
PVD Providence, RI 1,324 24.8% +3.1 2.8% 19 Late aircraft
VPS Valparaiso, FL 1,284 27.6% +4.8 1.6% 23 Late aircraft
FAT Fresno, CA 1,261 17.9% -1.2 0.8% 13 Airline
SRQ Sarasota/Bradenton, FL 1,235 20.8% -4.9 1.5% 16 Late aircraft
GSP Greer, SC 1,227 28.8% +10.8 3.2% 24 Late aircraft
TYS Knoxville, TN 1,227 27.9% +10.1 2.3% 28 Late aircraft
COS Colorado Springs, CO 1,172 26.4% +3.6 1.3% 25 Late aircraft
XNA Fayetteville, AR 1,158 28.2% +9.1 2.1% 25 Late aircraft
PWM Portland, ME 1,139 26.3% +4.3 1.8% 25 Late aircraft
BZN Bozeman, MT 1,129 24.4% +5.7 0.2% 20 Late aircraft
ALB Albany, NY 1,099 24.3% +2.0 2.4% 27 Airline
LIT Little Rock, AR 1,091 32.8% +10.5 1.9% 27 Late aircraft
ECP Panama City, FL 1,065 29.0% +3.0 3.0% 27 Late aircraft
ICT Wichita, KS 1,046 30.6% +8.9 2.7% 34 Late aircraft
SFB Sanford, FL 1,042 34.4% +5.9 0.5% 27 Airline
MSN Madison, WI 1,036 21.2% +4.0 1.5% 20 Airline
98 airports with 1,000+ flights this month, busiest first. Click a header to sort.

Airlines — arrivals 15+ min late

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Hawaiian6,83917.9%0.2%
Spirit17,62325.0%1.4%
SkyWest73,66025.0%0.8%
Delta91,12226.2%1.7%
Republic28,87226.2%4.4%
United66,32426.4%0.7%
Envoy26,83727.0%1.7%
Southwest122,34828.2%0.6%
JetBlue18,95328.3%0.6%
Alaska22,57630.3%0.8%
Allegiant13,78330.6%0.4%
American85,41932.8%2.5%
PSA21,16136.4%6.9%
Frontier16,05838.5%3.1%
Regional airlines (SkyWest, Envoy, Republic, PSA…) fly under the big brands' names.

Worst days this month

DateAirportLateCanc.
06-28ATL 72%22%
06-12HOU 72%16%
06-17DEN 75%6%
06-11DFW 67%18%
06-12IAH 70%4%
06-27DCA 61%22%
06-15DFW 64%12%
06-09HOU 68%1%
06-17LGA 65%5%
06-27CLT 62%12%
Ranked by share of flights late or cancelled; airports with 150+ flights that day.

FAA programs and delays, last 7 days

AirportWhatStarted (UTC)HoursPeak avgReason
SANDeparture delays 10-20 01:30 1.8 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
LASGround delay program 10-20 01:00 6.2 48 min other
BOSDeparture delays 10-19 23:00 6.2 16 min RWY:Construction
LGADeparture delays 10-19 20:30 1.5 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
DCAGround stop 10-19 20:00 0.7 — VIP
LASDeparture delays 10-19 19:00 0.5 16 min WX:Wind
YULGround delay program 10-19 18:00 5.2 79 min runway construction
YULGround delay program 10-19 16:00 1.7 49 min other
LASDeparture delays 10-19 14:45 0.3 16 min OTHER:INDIVIDUAL RELEASES
PHLDeparture delays 10-19 13:45 1.5 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
TEBDeparture delays 10-19 13:45 1.3 16 min RWY:Maintenance
SANGround delay program 10-19 13:15 15.5 54 min airport volume
SFOGround delay program 10-19 12:45 7.3 55 min low ceilings
SFOGround delay program 10-19 04:00 2.0 58 min low ceilings
SFOGround stop 10-19 03:15 0.8 — low ceilings
LASDeparture delays 10-19 01:00 1.0 16 min WX:Wind
SANGround delay program 10-19 00:45 3.8 52 min airport volume
BOSArrival delays 10-18 20:45 4.5 16 min ZBW / RWY:Construction
LASGround delay program 10-18 19:45 5.3 70 min aircraft emergency
SNADeparture delays 10-18 19:30 2.0 61 min VOL:Compacted Demand
LASDeparture delays 10-18 18:30 1.8 16 min RWY:Disabled Aircraft
LASGround stop 10-18 18:15 1.5 — aircraft emergency
PHXDeparture delays 10-18 18:00 0.2 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
YULGround delay program 10-18 17:00 5.7 20 min other
PHXDeparture delays 10-18 16:15 0.8 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
AUSGround delay program 10-18 15:00 6.8 39 min runway construction
SANGround delay program 10-18 14:00 6.0 38 min airport volume
OPFDeparture delays 10-18 13:15 0.3 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
TEBDeparture delays 10-18 13:15 6.8 76 min STAFF:Staffing
JFKDeparture delays 10-18 01:15 1.3 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
YVRGround delay program 10-18 00:00 4.5 18 min equipment outage
BOSDeparture delays 10-17 23:15 0.2 16 min RWY:Construction
FLLDeparture delays 10-17 23:15 0.2 16 min TM Initiatives:MIT:WX
MIADeparture delays 10-17 23:00 3.5 31 min TM Initiatives:MIT:WX
BOSDeparture delays 10-17 21:45 0.5 16 min RWY:Construction
LGADeparture delays 10-17 20:45 4.8 76 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
EWRDeparture delays 10-17 20:30 3.0 76 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
LGAGround stop 10-17 20:00 0.5 — wind
EWRArrival delays 10-17 20:00 0.5 31 min ZDC / WX: SEV TURB
TEBDeparture delays 10-17 20:00 3.5 61 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
JFKGround stop 10-17 19:45 1.5 — wind
EWRGround stop 10-17 19:45 1.0 — wind
MIADeparture delays 10-17 19:45 0.8 16 min RWY:Construction
SEADeparture delays 10-17 19:30 2.8 16 min RWY:Construction
SANDeparture delays 10-17 19:00 1.2 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
EWRGround delay program 10-17 17:00 9.8 67 min other
MCODeparture delays 10-17 16:45 2.3 16 min TM Initiatives:MIT:VOL
MIADeparture delays 10-17 16:45 2.5 61 min RWY:Construction
YVRGround delay program 10-17 16:15 3.0 15 min other
PHXDeparture delays 10-17 16:15 0.7 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
RSWDeparture delays 10-17 15:45 3.3 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
MIADeparture delays 10-17 14:45 1.3 31 min RWY:Construction
SANGround delay program 10-17 14:00 11.0 53 min airport volume
TEBDeparture delays 10-17 10:30 0.2 16 min INDIVIDUAL RELEASE
LASGround stop 10-17 05:45 0.8 — STAFFING
SANGround stop 10-17 00:45 1.0 — wind
SFOGround delay program 10-17 00:45 3.5 50 min other
YVRGround stop 10-16 23:45 0.8 — OCL:
MCODeparture delays 10-16 23:45 8.0 16 min RWY:Maintenance
BWIDeparture delays 10-16 23:15 8.5 91 min WX:Thunderstorms
LGAGround stop 10-16 22:45 2.3 — thunderstorms
EWRDeparture delays 10-16 22:45 5.3 91 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
BWIGround stop 10-16 22:30 2.0 — thunderstorms
PHXGround delay program 10-16 22:30 5.8 65 min other
IADGround stop 10-16 22:15 1.2 — thunderstorms
DCAGround stop 10-16 22:15 3.0 — thunderstorms
EWRGround stop 10-16 22:15 3.2 — STAFFING
IADDeparture delays 10-16 22:15 5.8 76 min WX:Thunderstorms
PHLDeparture delays 10-16 22:00 6.0 91 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
SFODeparture delays 10-16 21:45 1.3 46 min RWY:Construction
PHLGround stop 10-16 21:15 1.0 — thunderstorms
TEBGround stop 10-16 21:15 2.3 — thunderstorms
JFKGround delay program 10-16 20:30 6.0 60 min thunderstorms
EWRGround delay program 10-16 20:15 6.2 169 min other
LGADeparture delays 10-16 20:15 7.8 136 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
SFODeparture delays 10-16 20:15 0.5 31 min VOL:Multi-taxi
FLLDeparture delays 10-16 19:45 0.7 16 min TM Initiatives:MIT:WX
BOSGround stop 10-16 19:30 0.5 — low ceilings
LASGround stop 10-16 19:15 1.0 — runway maintenance
LGADeparture delays 10-16 18:30 0.5 16 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
SNADeparture delays 10-16 18:30 2.2 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
MSPGround stop 10-16 18:00 0.7 — wind
TEBDeparture delays 10-16 18:00 10.0 76 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
SNADeparture delays 10-16 17:30 0.2 16 min WX:Wind
SANGround stop 10-16 17:15 2.0 — airport departure volume
YULGround delay program 10-16 17:00 7.2 64 min runway maintenance
SANDeparture delays 10-16 17:00 3.7 31 min WX:Wind
LASGround delay program 10-16 16:45 13.8 80 min wind
SANGround delay program 10-16 16:30 12.2 152 min wind
DFWDeparture delays 10-16 16:30 1.0 16 min WX:Wind
PHXDeparture delays 10-16 16:30 0.2 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
LGAGround delay program 10-16 16:00 12.0 107 min thunderstorms
IAHDeparture delays 10-16 16:00 0.2 16 min WX:Wind
SANGround stop 10-16 15:45 0.8 — wind
PHLGround delay program 10-16 15:45 8.5 57 min thunderstorms
AUSGround delay program 10-16 15:15 7.0 66 min runway construction
AUSGround stop 10-16 15:00 0.2 — runway construction
TEBDeparture delays 10-16 15:00 0.5 31 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
DFWDeparture delays 10-16 14:30 0.8 16 min WX:Wind
EWRDeparture delays 10-16 14:15 0.8 46 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
PHLDeparture delays 10-16 14:15 2.5 46 min WX:Thunderstorms
DCAGround delay program 10-16 12:30 15.5 211 min thunderstorms
BOSGround delay program 10-16 12:15 12.5 101 min low ceilings
EWRDeparture delays 10-16 12:00 1.2 46 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
BHMGround delay program 10-16 06:00 0.2 7 min equipment outage
SEAGround stop 10-16 02:30 0.7 — runway construction
DFWGround stop 10-16 02:15 0.5 — wind
SEADeparture delays 10-16 01:30 0.2 16 min RWY:Construction
ORDGround delay program 10-16 00:45 3.3 81 min other
DFWGround delay program 10-15 23:45 3.0 51 min thunderstorms
BOSDeparture delays 10-15 23:30 2.8 31 min RWY:Construction
SEADeparture delays 10-15 23:30 0.2 16 min RWY:Construction
ORDGround stop 10-15 23:15 1.5 — thunderstorms
DFWGround stop 10-15 22:15 1.5 — wind
YYCGround delay program 10-15 22:00 2.7 31 min runway construction
ORDDeparture delays 10-15 21:45 4.5 16 min WX:Low Ceilings
BFIDeparture delays 10-15 19:00 0.3 16 min VOL:Volume
TEBDeparture delays 10-15 19:00 2.8 31 min VOL:Multi-taxi
SFODeparture delays 10-15 18:30 1.0 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
PHXDeparture delays 10-15 16:15 0.8 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
SANDeparture delays 10-15 16:15 10.0 46 min VOL:Compacted Demand
SEADeparture delays 10-15 16:15 0.3 16 min RWY:Construction
SFOGround stop 10-15 16:00 0.8 — airport volume
YULGround delay program 10-15 16:00 7.2 17 min runway construction
MIADeparture delays 10-15 15:30 0.7 16 min RWY:Construction
SEAGround stop 10-15 15:15 1.3 — low visibility
SEADeparture delays 10-15 15:00 0.2 16 min WX:Fog
DENGround stop 10-15 14:15 1.0 — low ceilings
SANGround delay program 10-15 14:00 14.8 39 min airport volume
DFWDeparture delays 10-15 14:00 1.2 46 min WX:Thunderstorms
TEBDeparture delays 10-15 13:45 0.8 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
YVRGround stop 10-15 13:00 0.7 — fog
BOSGround delay program 10-15 11:45 7.5 12 min runway construction
DFWDeparture delays 10-15 00:15 2.5 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
JFKDeparture delays 10-14 23:45 1.3 16 min RWY:Construction
BWIDeparture delays 10-14 23:30 2.0 46 min WX:Thunderstorms
BWIDeparture delays 10-14 22:45 0.5 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
DALDeparture delays 10-14 21:45 0.3 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
DFWDeparture delays 10-14 21:15 1.0 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
DALDeparture delays 10-14 21:00 0.2 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
LASDeparture delays 10-14 21:00 1.2 16 min STAFF:Staffing
DFWDeparture delays 10-14 20:30 0.2 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
DALDeparture delays 10-14 20:15 0.5 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
BOSGround stop 10-14 20:00 0.7 — runway construction
DENGround delay program 10-14 19:45 7.2 61 min low ceilings
DALDeparture delays 10-14 19:15 0.5 31 min WX:Thunderstorms
YULGround delay program 10-14 18:29 4.5 12 min airport volume
BOSGround delay program 10-14 18:29 4.8 66 min runway construction
AUSGround delay program 10-14 18:29 4.8 59 min runway construction
SANDeparture delays 10-14 18:29 1.0 31 min VOL:Compacted Demand

Most disrupted, last 30 days (FAA)

AirportGSGDPDelayHours
SAN36585
BOS23540
LAS33533
YUL06032
EWR22531
LGA21429
TEB10828
PHL11320
DCA21019
AUS13019
SFO23317
BWI10313
DFW21612
MCO00210
JFK11210
Recording since 2026-10-14. The FAA keeps no public history, so this is only what we have polled (every 15 minutes).
Sources. Delay rates: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance (public domain). It covers domestic flights on airlines with at least 0.5% of US domestic passenger revenue, about 600,000 flights a month; smaller carriers and international flights are not in it. Live status: FAA Air Traffic Control System Command Center, NAS Status (public domain). Airport locations: OurAirports (public domain).
Definitions. Late means 15+ minutes after schedule, out of flights that operated. Causes are reported by airlines for arrivals 15+ minutes late. "Late aircraft" is the knock-on from an earlier delay to the same plane, so it says nothing about where the trouble started. "Air traffic" (the NAS category) covers airport capacity, traffic volume and non-extreme weather. "Usual" is the median of the same month in up to five earlier years, with 2020 left out; it appears once two earlier years exist.