US airport delays

What is disrupted right now, from the FAA's live status feed, and how often flights actually ran late, from the Department of Transportation's flight-by-flight records, which arrive about two to three months after the month ends. Back to World Pulse.

Live now — FAA · checked 08:30 UTC

No ground stops, delay programs or reported delays in effect.
6 closure / restriction notices (mostly NOTAMs limiting some aircraft)
LFTClosure!LFT 10/043 LFT AD AP CLSD DLY 0430-0915 2610190430-2610200915
SNAClosure!SNA 10/025 SNA AD AP CLSD DLY 0630-1315 2610200630-2610231315
ASERestricted (NOTAM)!ASE 10/116 ASE AD AP CLSD EXC LIFE FLT HEL AND SAR HEL 30MIN PPR 970-379-8406 2610200500-2610201300
LAXRestricted (NOTAM)!LAX 05/277 LAX AD AP CLSD TO NON SKED TRANSIENT GA ACFT EXC 24HR PPR CTC ATLANTIC AVIATION 310-258-9884 OR SIGNATURE AVIATION 310-410-9605 2605271826-2705281600
LGARestricted (NOTAM)!LGA 10/238 LGA AD AP CLSD EXC HEL 30MIN PPR 718-533-3700 2610200414-2610201000
SANRestricted (NOTAM)!SAN 10/004 SAN AD AP CLSD TO NON SKED TRANSIENT GA ACFT EXC PPR 619-298-7704 2610011633-2701010800
Month Jul 2026 Jun 2026 May 2026 Apr 2026 Mar 2026 Feb 2026 Jan 2026 Dec 2025 Nov 2025 Oct 2025 Sep 2025 Aug 2025 Jul 2025 Measure Departures Arrivals
15%45%+ of arrivals 15+ min late dot size = flights · ring = FAA program live now

Nationally, September 2024

15.5%
of 578,262 arrivals ran 15+ min late · usual for September: 16.5% · 0.6% cancelled
Last 37 months · dashed = usual for that month (median of up to 5 earlier years, 2020 left out)
Where late-arrival minutes came from
Airline 39%
Late aircraft 38%
Air traffic 18%
Weather 5%
Security 0%

Airports, September 2024 (arrivals)

AirportCityFlightsLate 15+ vs usual CancelledAvg minMain cause
ATL Atlanta, GA 28,248 14.5% +3.1 0.9% 11 Airline
DFW Dallas/Fort Worth, TX 26,205 18.2% +1.7 0.3% 13 Late aircraft
DEN Denver, CO 26,144 12.7% -2.5 0.3% 9 Airline
ORD Chicago, IL 24,839 15.6% -2.1 0.3% 11 Late aircraft
CLT Charlotte, NC 18,654 20.5% +7.9 2.1% 18 Late aircraft
LAX Los Angeles, CA 15,965 14.0% +0.9 0.2% 10 Airline
LAS Las Vegas, NV 15,663 19.3% +1.4 0.4% 13 Air traffic
PHX Phoenix, AZ 15,080 13.4% -1.0 0.2% 10 Late aircraft
SEA Seattle, WA 14,810 18.3% +2.6 0.5% 10 Late aircraft
LGA New York, NY 13,552 11.0% -10.3 0.4% 7 Airline
BOS Boston, MA 12,370 19.9% -0.4 0.4% 14 Air traffic
SFO San Francisco, CA 11,773 19.4% +1.7 0.3% 12 Airline
DCA Washington, DC 11,547 15.0% -3.1 0.7% 12 Late aircraft
DTW Detroit, MI 11,162 12.2% +1.1 0.3% 9 Airline
MCO Orlando, FL 10,760 16.1% -1.1 0.5% 10 Late aircraft
MSP Minneapolis, MN 10,682 11.8% -0.8 0.2% 8 Airline
EWR Newark, NJ 10,563 14.3% -7.2 0.9% 10 Air traffic
JFK New York, NY 10,360 14.5% -7.3 0.3% 12 Airline
IAH Houston, TX 9,511 14.0% -3.6 0.7% 10 Airline
SLC Salt Lake City, UT 9,278 10.8% -0.1 0.1% 8 Airline
PHL Philadelphia, PA 9,027 20.1% +5.1 0.6% 16 Airline
BNA Nashville, TN 8,293 14.6% -0.9 0.4% 9 Late aircraft
BWI Baltimore, MD 8,272 13.4% -1.2 0.6% 8 Late aircraft
SAN San Diego, CA 7,938 21.5% +7.3 0.3% 12 Late aircraft
MIA Miami, FL 7,591 15.4% -1.4 0.8% 12 Late aircraft
MDW Chicago, IL 6,848 12.2% -1.9 0.3% 7 Late aircraft
AUS Austin, TX 6,818 15.6% -1.3 0.3% 9 Late aircraft
FLL Fort Lauderdale, FL 6,028 18.4% -1.8 0.6% 12 Airline
DAL Dallas, TX 5,604 15.9% -1.8 0.4% 8 Late aircraft
STL St. Louis, MO 5,497 12.4% -2.3 0.4% 7 Late aircraft
TPA Tampa, FL 5,440 17.2% +0.6 4.8% 11 Airline
PDX Portland, OR 5,245 15.1% +1.6 0.2% 9 Late aircraft
RDU Raleigh/Durham, NC 5,105 16.6% -2.0 0.8% 11 Late aircraft
SMF Sacramento, CA 4,871 15.1% +1.4 0.3% 8 Late aircraft
HNL Honolulu, HI 4,843 10.1% +0.9 0.4% 6 Airline
SJC San Jose, CA 4,456 15.2% +1.9 0.4% 9 Late aircraft
HOU Houston, TX 4,409 13.8% -4.7 0.5% 7 Late aircraft
IAD Washington, DC 4,314 11.8% -1.5 0.5% 9 Airline
MCI Kansas City, MO 4,141 13.9% -0.9 0.1% 8 Airline
IND Indianapolis, IN 3,822 14.6% -2.5 0.4% 8 Airline
PIT Pittsburgh, PA 3,765 13.9% -2.5 0.3% 10 Airline
MSY New Orleans, LA 3,659 17.3% +1.5 3.4% 11 Late aircraft
CMH Columbus, OH 3,553 14.6% -1.5 0.3% 9 Late aircraft
SNA Santa Ana, CA 3,517 13.8% +1.0 0.3% 8 Late aircraft
CLE Cleveland, OH 3,487 15.2% -1.0 0.6% 10 Late aircraft
SAT San Antonio, TX 3,445 17.3% -0.5 0.1% 10 Late aircraft
OAK Oakland, CA 3,393 15.2% +0.8 0.3% 8 Late aircraft
CVG Cincinnati, OH 3,326 17.6% +0.7 0.5% 11 Late aircraft
BUR Burbank, CA 2,713 19.8% +4.6 0.9% 13 Late aircraft
MKE Milwaukee, WI 2,395 14.4% -2.0 0.2% 9 Airline
JAX Jacksonville, FL 2,368 16.8% +0.6 1.9% 11 Airline
ONT Ontario, CA 2,315 17.7% +3.4 0.2% 11 Airline
CHS Charleston, SC 2,201 16.1% -2.0 0.4% 9 Airline
OGG Kahului, HI 2,081 8.0% -2.0 0.3% 6 Airline
SJU San Juan, PR 2,066 15.8% -6.8 0.4% 12 Airline
ABQ Albuquerque, NM 2,039 17.1% -0.4 0.1% 9 Airline
BOI Boise, ID 2,037 17.3% +3.8 0.0% 10 Late aircraft
SDF Louisville, KY 2,023 15.0% -1.4 0.3% 9 Late aircraft
BUF Buffalo, NY 1,982 15.4% -2.9 0.4% 9 Late aircraft
OKC Oklahoma City, OK 1,914 15.8% -0.5 0.1% 9 Airline
OMA Omaha, NE 1,903 12.4% -3.2 0.1% 7 Airline
ORF Norfolk, VA 1,888 16.7% -0.5 0.6% 11 Airline
MEM Memphis, TN 1,868 18.2% +0.7 0.1% 10 Late aircraft
RNO Reno, NV 1,868 16.1% +0.8 0.1% 10 Late aircraft
BDL Hartford, CT 1,850 16.6% -2.5 0.3% 9 Airline
RSW Fort Myers, FL 1,813 13.8% -2.1 3.6% 7 Airline
PBI West Palm Beach/Palm Beach, FL 1,788 18.5% -1.6 0.2% 12 Airline
ANC Anchorage, AK 1,671 18.4% +2.0 0.4% 9 Late aircraft
TUS Tucson, AZ 1,538 16.3% -0.4 0.0% 9 Late aircraft
GEG Spokane, WA 1,515 14.2% +1.1 0.1% 8 Airline
SAV Savannah, GA 1,495 16.4% +0.5 0.7% 12 Late aircraft
ELP El Paso, TX 1,494 16.4% -4.1 0.1% 10 Late aircraft
RIC Richmond, VA 1,469 16.2% +0.1 0.2% 10 Late aircraft
TUL Tulsa, OK 1,469 15.1% -1.4 0.0% 9 Late aircraft
GRR Grand Rapids, MI 1,442 14.4% -3.4 0.4% 7 Airline
BHM Birmingham, AL 1,431 17.4% -1.7 0.6% 10 Late aircraft
MYR Myrtle Beach, SC 1,423 13.7% +1.3 0.7% 10 Late aircraft
TYS Knoxville, TN 1,406 18.5% +1.2 0.7% 11 Late aircraft
PWM Portland, ME 1,394 12.8% -4.9 0.2% 10 Airline
LGB Long Beach, CA 1,381 11.3% -1.6 0.1% 6 Late aircraft
GSP Greer, SC 1,359 16.7% +1.7 1.5% 14 Late aircraft
PVD Providence, RI 1,352 14.4% -4.3 0.5% 9 Late aircraft
KOA Kona, HI 1,333 10.2% +1.2 0.2% 6 Airline
LIH Lihue, HI 1,260 8.8% +1.2 0.4% 4 Airline
XNA Fayetteville, AR 1,232 14.8% -2.4 0.1% 10 Late aircraft
DSM Des Moines, IA 1,219 15.5% -0.2 0.3% 10 Airline
AVL Asheville, NC 1,148 19.3% +2.7 12.0% 17 Late aircraft
PNS Pensacola, FL 1,095 16.1% +2.2 0.5% 9 Late aircraft
COS Colorado Springs, CO 1,077 16.8% -1.8 0.0% 10 Late aircraft
GSO Greensboro/High Point, NC 1,063 16.5% +0.7 0.7% 10 Late aircraft
LIT Little Rock, AR 1,061 18.1% +2.3 0.3% 12 Late aircraft
ALB Albany, NY 1,052 18.2% +2.2 0.3% 10 Airline
ROC Rochester, NY 1,041 15.3% -1.7 0.2% 9 Airline
SYR Syracuse, NY 1,039 16.1% -0.0 0.4% 10 Airline
FAT Fresno, CA 1,010 17.1% +3.3 0.1% 10 Late aircraft
95 airports with 1,000+ flights this month, busiest first. Click a header to sort.

Airlines — arrivals 15+ min late

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Endeavor15,8689.7%0.7%
Hawaiian6,4509.9%0.5%
Republic25,42510.1%0.3%
Delta84,54512.9%0.4%
United64,21213.2%0.5%
Southwest112,56114.5%0.4%
Envoy23,59815.3%0.6%
SkyWest64,63315.4%0.2%
Allegiant6,88917.0%2.3%
Spirit20,39917.4%1.2%
JetBlue18,35017.9%0.4%
American80,70919.3%0.7%
Alaska21,54820.2%0.6%
PSA19,94421.1%2.1%
Frontier17,49123.9%1.6%
Regional airlines (SkyWest, Envoy, Republic, PSA…) fly under the big brands' names.

Worst days this month

DateAirportLateCanc.
09-26TPA 100%99%
09-27CLT 70%29%
09-11LAS 65%1%
09-20BOS 63%0%
09-19BOS 62%0%
09-26MIA 56%15%
09-20LAS 53%1%
09-29SAN 51%1%
09-19LAS 51%0%
09-25ATL 52%1%
Ranked by share of flights late or cancelled; airports with 150+ flights that day.

FAA programs and delays, last 7 days

AirportWhatStarted (UTC)HoursPeak avgReason
SANDeparture delays 10-20 01:30 1.8 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
LASGround delay program 10-20 01:00 6.2 48 min other
BOSDeparture delays 10-19 23:00 6.2 16 min RWY:Construction
LGADeparture delays 10-19 20:30 1.5 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
DCAGround stop 10-19 20:00 0.7 — VIP
LASDeparture delays 10-19 19:00 0.5 16 min WX:Wind
YULGround delay program 10-19 18:00 5.2 79 min runway construction
YULGround delay program 10-19 16:00 1.7 49 min other
LASDeparture delays 10-19 14:45 0.3 16 min OTHER:INDIVIDUAL RELEASES
PHLDeparture delays 10-19 13:45 1.5 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
TEBDeparture delays 10-19 13:45 1.3 16 min RWY:Maintenance
SANGround delay program 10-19 13:15 15.5 54 min airport volume
SFOGround delay program 10-19 12:45 7.3 55 min low ceilings
SFOGround delay program 10-19 04:00 2.0 58 min low ceilings
SFOGround stop 10-19 03:15 0.8 — low ceilings
LASDeparture delays 10-19 01:00 1.0 16 min WX:Wind
SANGround delay program 10-19 00:45 3.8 52 min airport volume
BOSArrival delays 10-18 20:45 4.5 16 min ZBW / RWY:Construction
LASGround delay program 10-18 19:45 5.3 70 min aircraft emergency
SNADeparture delays 10-18 19:30 2.0 61 min VOL:Compacted Demand
LASDeparture delays 10-18 18:30 1.8 16 min RWY:Disabled Aircraft
LASGround stop 10-18 18:15 1.5 — aircraft emergency
PHXDeparture delays 10-18 18:00 0.2 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
YULGround delay program 10-18 17:00 5.7 20 min other
PHXDeparture delays 10-18 16:15 0.8 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
AUSGround delay program 10-18 15:00 6.8 39 min runway construction
SANGround delay program 10-18 14:00 6.0 38 min airport volume
OPFDeparture delays 10-18 13:15 0.3 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
TEBDeparture delays 10-18 13:15 6.8 76 min STAFF:Staffing
JFKDeparture delays 10-18 01:15 1.3 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
YVRGround delay program 10-18 00:00 4.5 18 min equipment outage
BOSDeparture delays 10-17 23:15 0.2 16 min RWY:Construction
FLLDeparture delays 10-17 23:15 0.2 16 min TM Initiatives:MIT:WX
MIADeparture delays 10-17 23:00 3.5 31 min TM Initiatives:MIT:WX
BOSDeparture delays 10-17 21:45 0.5 16 min RWY:Construction
LGADeparture delays 10-17 20:45 4.8 76 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
EWRDeparture delays 10-17 20:30 3.0 76 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
LGAGround stop 10-17 20:00 0.5 — wind
EWRArrival delays 10-17 20:00 0.5 31 min ZDC / WX: SEV TURB
TEBDeparture delays 10-17 20:00 3.5 61 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
JFKGround stop 10-17 19:45 1.5 — wind
EWRGround stop 10-17 19:45 1.0 — wind
MIADeparture delays 10-17 19:45 0.8 16 min RWY:Construction
SEADeparture delays 10-17 19:30 2.8 16 min RWY:Construction
SANDeparture delays 10-17 19:00 1.2 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
EWRGround delay program 10-17 17:00 9.8 67 min other
MCODeparture delays 10-17 16:45 2.3 16 min TM Initiatives:MIT:VOL
MIADeparture delays 10-17 16:45 2.5 61 min RWY:Construction
YVRGround delay program 10-17 16:15 3.0 15 min other
PHXDeparture delays 10-17 16:15 0.7 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
RSWDeparture delays 10-17 15:45 3.3 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
MIADeparture delays 10-17 14:45 1.3 31 min RWY:Construction
SANGround delay program 10-17 14:00 11.0 53 min airport volume
TEBDeparture delays 10-17 10:30 0.2 16 min INDIVIDUAL RELEASE
LASGround stop 10-17 05:45 0.8 — STAFFING
SANGround stop 10-17 00:45 1.0 — wind
SFOGround delay program 10-17 00:45 3.5 50 min other
YVRGround stop 10-16 23:45 0.8 — OCL:
MCODeparture delays 10-16 23:45 8.0 16 min RWY:Maintenance
BWIDeparture delays 10-16 23:15 8.5 91 min WX:Thunderstorms
LGAGround stop 10-16 22:45 2.3 — thunderstorms
EWRDeparture delays 10-16 22:45 5.3 91 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
BWIGround stop 10-16 22:30 2.0 — thunderstorms
PHXGround delay program 10-16 22:30 5.8 65 min other
IADGround stop 10-16 22:15 1.2 — thunderstorms
DCAGround stop 10-16 22:15 3.0 — thunderstorms
EWRGround stop 10-16 22:15 3.2 — STAFFING
IADDeparture delays 10-16 22:15 5.8 76 min WX:Thunderstorms
PHLDeparture delays 10-16 22:00 6.0 91 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
SFODeparture delays 10-16 21:45 1.3 46 min RWY:Construction
PHLGround stop 10-16 21:15 1.0 — thunderstorms
TEBGround stop 10-16 21:15 2.3 — thunderstorms
JFKGround delay program 10-16 20:30 6.0 60 min thunderstorms
EWRGround delay program 10-16 20:15 6.2 169 min other
LGADeparture delays 10-16 20:15 7.8 136 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
SFODeparture delays 10-16 20:15 0.5 31 min VOL:Multi-taxi
FLLDeparture delays 10-16 19:45 0.7 16 min TM Initiatives:MIT:WX
BOSGround stop 10-16 19:30 0.5 — low ceilings
LASGround stop 10-16 19:15 1.0 — runway maintenance
LGADeparture delays 10-16 18:30 0.5 16 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
SNADeparture delays 10-16 18:30 2.2 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
MSPGround stop 10-16 18:00 0.7 — wind
TEBDeparture delays 10-16 18:00 10.0 76 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
SNADeparture delays 10-16 17:30 0.2 16 min WX:Wind
SANGround stop 10-16 17:15 2.0 — airport departure volume
YULGround delay program 10-16 17:00 7.2 64 min runway maintenance
SANDeparture delays 10-16 17:00 3.7 31 min WX:Wind
LASGround delay program 10-16 16:45 13.8 80 min wind
SANGround delay program 10-16 16:30 12.2 152 min wind
DFWDeparture delays 10-16 16:30 1.0 16 min WX:Wind
PHXDeparture delays 10-16 16:30 0.2 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
LGAGround delay program 10-16 16:00 12.0 107 min thunderstorms
IAHDeparture delays 10-16 16:00 0.2 16 min WX:Wind
SANGround stop 10-16 15:45 0.8 — wind
PHLGround delay program 10-16 15:45 8.5 57 min thunderstorms
AUSGround delay program 10-16 15:15 7.0 66 min runway construction
AUSGround stop 10-16 15:00 0.2 — runway construction
TEBDeparture delays 10-16 15:00 0.5 31 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
DFWDeparture delays 10-16 14:30 0.8 16 min WX:Wind
EWRDeparture delays 10-16 14:15 0.8 46 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
PHLDeparture delays 10-16 14:15 2.5 46 min WX:Thunderstorms
DCAGround delay program 10-16 12:30 15.5 211 min thunderstorms
BOSGround delay program 10-16 12:15 12.5 101 min low ceilings
EWRDeparture delays 10-16 12:00 1.2 46 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
BHMGround delay program 10-16 06:00 0.2 7 min equipment outage
SEAGround stop 10-16 02:30 0.7 — runway construction
DFWGround stop 10-16 02:15 0.5 — wind
SEADeparture delays 10-16 01:30 0.2 16 min RWY:Construction
ORDGround delay program 10-16 00:45 3.3 81 min other
DFWGround delay program 10-15 23:45 3.0 51 min thunderstorms
BOSDeparture delays 10-15 23:30 2.8 31 min RWY:Construction
SEADeparture delays 10-15 23:30 0.2 16 min RWY:Construction
ORDGround stop 10-15 23:15 1.5 — thunderstorms
DFWGround stop 10-15 22:15 1.5 — wind
YYCGround delay program 10-15 22:00 2.7 31 min runway construction
ORDDeparture delays 10-15 21:45 4.5 16 min WX:Low Ceilings
BFIDeparture delays 10-15 19:00 0.3 16 min VOL:Volume
TEBDeparture delays 10-15 19:00 2.8 31 min VOL:Multi-taxi
SFODeparture delays 10-15 18:30 1.0 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
PHXDeparture delays 10-15 16:15 0.8 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
SANDeparture delays 10-15 16:15 10.0 46 min VOL:Compacted Demand
SEADeparture delays 10-15 16:15 0.3 16 min RWY:Construction
SFOGround stop 10-15 16:00 0.8 — airport volume
YULGround delay program 10-15 16:00 7.2 17 min runway construction
MIADeparture delays 10-15 15:30 0.7 16 min RWY:Construction
SEAGround stop 10-15 15:15 1.3 — low visibility
SEADeparture delays 10-15 15:00 0.2 16 min WX:Fog
DENGround stop 10-15 14:15 1.0 — low ceilings
SANGround delay program 10-15 14:00 14.8 39 min airport volume
DFWDeparture delays 10-15 14:00 1.2 46 min WX:Thunderstorms
TEBDeparture delays 10-15 13:45 0.8 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
YVRGround stop 10-15 13:00 0.7 — fog
BOSGround delay program 10-15 11:45 7.5 12 min runway construction
DFWDeparture delays 10-15 00:15 2.5 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
JFKDeparture delays 10-14 23:45 1.3 16 min RWY:Construction
BWIDeparture delays 10-14 23:30 2.0 46 min WX:Thunderstorms
BWIDeparture delays 10-14 22:45 0.5 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
DALDeparture delays 10-14 21:45 0.3 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
DFWDeparture delays 10-14 21:15 1.0 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
DALDeparture delays 10-14 21:00 0.2 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
LASDeparture delays 10-14 21:00 1.2 16 min STAFF:Staffing
DFWDeparture delays 10-14 20:30 0.2 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
DALDeparture delays 10-14 20:15 0.5 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
BOSGround stop 10-14 20:00 0.7 — runway construction
DENGround delay program 10-14 19:45 7.2 61 min low ceilings
DALDeparture delays 10-14 19:15 0.5 31 min WX:Thunderstorms
YULGround delay program 10-14 18:29 4.5 12 min airport volume
BOSGround delay program 10-14 18:29 4.8 66 min runway construction
AUSGround delay program 10-14 18:29 4.8 59 min runway construction
SANDeparture delays 10-14 18:29 1.0 31 min VOL:Compacted Demand

Most disrupted, last 30 days (FAA)

AirportGSGDPDelayHours
SAN36585
BOS23540
LAS33533
YUL06032
EWR22531
LGA21429
TEB10828
PHL11320
DCA21019
AUS13019
SFO23317
BWI10313
DFW21612
MCO00210
JFK11210
Recording since 2026-10-14. The FAA keeps no public history, so this is only what we have polled (every 15 minutes).
Sources. Delay rates: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance (public domain). It covers domestic flights on airlines with at least 0.5% of US domestic passenger revenue, about 600,000 flights a month; smaller carriers and international flights are not in it. Live status: FAA Air Traffic Control System Command Center, NAS Status (public domain). Airport locations: OurAirports (public domain).
Definitions. Late means 15+ minutes after schedule, out of flights that operated. Causes are reported by airlines for arrivals 15+ minutes late. "Late aircraft" is the knock-on from an earlier delay to the same plane, so it says nothing about where the trouble started. "Air traffic" (the NAS category) covers airport capacity, traffic volume and non-extreme weather. "Usual" is the median of the same month in up to five earlier years, with 2020 left out; it appears once two earlier years exist.