US airport delays

What is disrupted right now, from the FAA's live status feed, and how often flights actually ran late, from the Department of Transportation's flight-by-flight records, which arrive about two to three months after the month ends. Back to World Pulse.

Live now — FAA · checked 08:30 UTC

No ground stops, delay programs or reported delays in effect.
6 closure / restriction notices (mostly NOTAMs limiting some aircraft)
LFTClosure!LFT 10/043 LFT AD AP CLSD DLY 0430-0915 2610190430-2610200915
SNAClosure!SNA 10/025 SNA AD AP CLSD DLY 0630-1315 2610200630-2610231315
ASERestricted (NOTAM)!ASE 10/116 ASE AD AP CLSD EXC LIFE FLT HEL AND SAR HEL 30MIN PPR 970-379-8406 2610200500-2610201300
LAXRestricted (NOTAM)!LAX 05/277 LAX AD AP CLSD TO NON SKED TRANSIENT GA ACFT EXC 24HR PPR CTC ATLANTIC AVIATION 310-258-9884 OR SIGNATURE AVIATION 310-410-9605 2605271826-2705281600
LGARestricted (NOTAM)!LGA 10/238 LGA AD AP CLSD EXC HEL 30MIN PPR 718-533-3700 2610200414-2610201000
SANRestricted (NOTAM)!SAN 10/004 SAN AD AP CLSD TO NON SKED TRANSIENT GA ACFT EXC PPR 619-298-7704 2610011633-2701010800
Month Jul 2026 Jun 2026 May 2026 Apr 2026 Mar 2026 Feb 2026 Jan 2026 Dec 2025 Nov 2025 Oct 2025 Sep 2025 Aug 2025 Jul 2025 Measure Departures Arrivals
15%45%+ of arrivals 15+ min late dot size = flights · ring = FAA program live now

Nationally, October 2024

13.2%
of 608,514 arrivals ran 15+ min late · usual for October: 16.7% · 1.0% cancelled
Last 37 months · dashed = usual for that month (median of up to 5 earlier years, 2020 left out)
Where late-arrival minutes came from
Airline 43%
Late aircraft 37%
Air traffic 16%
Weather 3%
Security 0%

Airports, October 2024 (arrivals)

AirportCityFlightsLate 15+ vs usual CancelledAvg minMain cause
ATL Atlanta, GA 29,852 9.8% -1.8 0.9% 7 Airline
DFW Dallas/Fort Worth, TX 27,862 13.5% -5.6 0.4% 11 Airline
DEN Denver, CO 26,930 11.0% -6.1 0.5% 8 Airline
ORD Chicago, IL 25,190 13.4% -3.6 0.5% 9 Airline
CLT Charlotte, NC 19,755 17.3% +5.5 0.9% 12 Late aircraft
LAS Las Vegas, NV 17,195 16.0% -3.9 0.4% 10 Late aircraft
PHX Phoenix, AZ 16,972 13.0% -5.2 0.3% 10 Late aircraft
LAX Los Angeles, CA 16,864 12.7% -4.2 0.3% 9 Airline
LGA New York, NY 14,151 11.2% -11.2 0.6% 8 Airline
SEA Seattle, WA 13,756 13.1% -0.9 0.5% 8 Airline
BOS Boston, MA 13,026 14.5% -5.7 0.8% 10 Airline
SFO San Francisco, CA 12,566 18.2% +1.3 0.4% 12 Airline
MCO Orlando, FL 12,290 13.1% -4.3 7.5% 9 Airline
DCA Washington, DC 12,036 13.0% -2.3 0.7% 9 Late aircraft
DTW Detroit, MI 11,731 11.2% +0.2 0.5% 8 Airline
EWR Newark, NJ 11,248 14.6% -7.3 1.2% 11 Air traffic
MSP Minneapolis, MN 11,058 8.6% -3.2 0.4% 6 Airline
JFK New York, NY 10,726 12.4% -2.4 0.7% 9 Airline
IAH Houston, TX 10,227 11.6% -5.3 0.6% 8 Airline
SLC Salt Lake City, UT 9,445 9.1% -1.9 0.2% 7 Airline
PHL Philadelphia, PA 9,352 16.0% +0.5 1.1% 12 Late aircraft
BNA Nashville, TN 8,981 12.2% -3.4 0.8% 7 Late aircraft
BWI Baltimore, MD 8,404 13.3% -1.8 1.4% 7 Late aircraft
SAN San Diego, CA 8,379 26.1% +8.0 1.2% 17 Air traffic
MIA Miami, FL 8,308 12.9% -3.1 1.9% 11 Airline
AUS Austin, TX 7,403 13.8% -7.3 0.5% 8 Late aircraft
FLL Fort Lauderdale, FL 6,779 14.9% -3.2 1.0% 9 Airline
MDW Chicago, IL 6,744 11.8% -5.1 0.9% 7 Late aircraft
DAL Dallas, TX 6,138 12.4% -7.0 0.6% 6 Late aircraft
TPA Tampa, FL 6,057 15.1% -1.6 10.1% 10 Late aircraft
STL St. Louis, MO 5,761 11.5% -4.6 0.8% 7 Late aircraft
RDU Raleigh/Durham, NC 5,360 14.2% -1.5 0.8% 9 Late aircraft
PDX Portland, OR 5,258 12.7% -1.9 0.3% 8 Late aircraft
SMF Sacramento, CA 5,013 15.3% -0.2 0.4% 9 Late aircraft
HNL Honolulu, HI 4,982 13.4% -2.2 0.9% 7 Airline
HOU Houston, TX 4,885 13.5% -5.4 1.0% 8 Late aircraft
IAD Washington, DC 4,663 9.6% -3.3 0.5% 6 Airline
SJC San Jose, CA 4,588 15.7% +0.3 0.3% 9 Late aircraft
IND Indianapolis, IN 4,469 12.0% -5.1 1.7% 7 Airline
MSY New Orleans, LA 4,469 12.9% -4.9 0.9% 8 Airline
MCI Kansas City, MO 4,419 12.1% -5.0 0.7% 8 Late aircraft
PIT Pittsburgh, PA 3,924 12.6% -2.6 1.3% 8 Airline
CMH Columbus, OH 3,850 11.9% -3.0 1.1% 7 Airline
SAT San Antonio, TX 3,720 13.2% -7.2 0.3% 8 Late aircraft
SNA Santa Ana, CA 3,674 12.8% -3.5 0.2% 8 Airline
CVG Cincinnati, OH 3,580 12.6% -3.3 1.3% 9 Late aircraft
CLE Cleveland, OH 3,577 13.0% -2.1 1.1% 8 Late aircraft
OAK Oakland, CA 3,379 13.6% -3.6 0.4% 7 Late aircraft
BUR Burbank, CA 2,886 17.2% +0.0 0.5% 10 Late aircraft
JAX Jacksonville, FL 2,585 13.4% -3.6 0.7% 8 Airline
MKE Milwaukee, WI 2,564 13.0% -4.0 0.7% 9 Airline
ABQ Albuquerque, NM 2,400 12.9% -6.4 0.1% 7 Airline
ONT Ontario, CA 2,388 11.9% -7.5 0.1% 7 Late aircraft
RSW Fort Myers, FL 2,378 12.9% -3.0 8.2% 8 Airline
SJU San Juan, PR 2,333 16.7% -4.1 2.6% 10 Airline
CHS Charleston, SC 2,254 12.7% -3.0 0.0% 7 Airline
SDF Louisville, KY 2,180 11.5% -6.2 0.7% 6 Airline
PBI West Palm Beach/Palm Beach, FL 2,130 16.4% -1.2 3.7% 11 Airline
OGG Kahului, HI 2,127 10.4% -4.1 0.6% 7 Airline
OMA Omaha, NE 2,063 11.2% -6.1 0.2% 7 Airline
OKC Oklahoma City, OK 2,062 13.3% -7.8 0.2% 9 Airline
BUF Buffalo, NY 2,030 15.6% -2.4 1.0% 9 Airline
BDL Hartford, CT 2,023 13.9% -1.9 1.0% 8 Airline
MEM Memphis, TN 1,994 11.7% -5.5 0.5% 7 Airline
BOI Boise, ID 1,993 13.3% -0.7 0.1% 8 Airline
ORF Norfolk, VA 1,936 14.3% -2.3 0.3% 8 Airline
RNO Reno, NV 1,859 14.3% -1.1 0.3% 8 Late aircraft
TUS Tucson, AZ 1,717 14.5% -5.8 0.0% 9 Airline
SAV Savannah, GA 1,696 13.4% -2.1 0.1% 9 Late aircraft
TYS Knoxville, TN 1,693 14.9% -2.6 0.9% 9 Airline
BHM Birmingham, AL 1,622 11.3% -4.6 0.5% 7 Airline
ELP El Paso, TX 1,613 12.2% -9.2 0.2% 8 Late aircraft
RIC Richmond, VA 1,602 14.0% -1.7 0.4% 9 Airline
TUL Tulsa, OK 1,597 10.3% -9.1 0.0% 7 Airline
GRR Grand Rapids, MI 1,494 13.4% -3.0 0.9% 9 Airline
GEG Spokane, WA 1,474 13.6% -3.8 0.1% 9 Airline
LGB Long Beach, CA 1,471 14.1% -5.6 0.4% 9 Late aircraft
GSP Greer, SC 1,465 14.2% -1.1 0.2% 8 Airline
PVD Providence, RI 1,450 14.0% -0.3 1.2% 9 Airline
MYR Myrtle Beach, SC 1,387 12.2% -1.6 0.4% 8 Airline
KOA Kona, HI 1,367 11.6% +0.6 0.7% 6 Airline
ANC Anchorage, AK 1,333 16.2% +2.0 1.4% 8 Late aircraft
DSM Des Moines, IA 1,331 12.9% -4.5 0.4% 8 Late aircraft
LIH Lihue, HI 1,308 9.3% -2.7 1.0% 5 Airline
PWM Portland, ME 1,306 14.6% -1.3 0.2% 10 Airline
XNA Fayetteville, AR 1,296 10.2% -7.6 0.0% 6 Airline
SRQ Sarasota/Bradenton, FL 1,189 10.9% -5.7 27.1% 8 Late aircraft
LIT Little Rock, AR 1,177 11.1% -8.6 0.1% 7 Late aircraft
PSP Palm Springs, CA 1,145 15.5% -0.2 0.0% 9 Late aircraft
COS Colorado Springs, CO 1,141 13.6% -9.1 0.1% 8 Airline
FAT Fresno, CA 1,098 16.4% +1.0 0.4% 10 Late aircraft
AVL Asheville, NC 1,094 14.5% -3.9 8.1% 26 Weather
ALB Albany, NY 1,090 14.9% -2.1 1.5% 8 Airline
GSO Greensboro/High Point, NC 1,086 11.0% -3.5 0.2% 6 Late aircraft
SYR Syracuse, NY 1,082 13.5% -2.1 0.6% 8 Airline
PNS Pensacola, FL 1,077 11.8% -5.6 0.6% 6 Late aircraft
ROC Rochester, NY 1,054 14.5% -1.7 0.3% 7 Late aircraft
HPN White Plains, NY 1,037 13.7% -1.4 2.3% 9 Airline
MSN Madison, WI 1,030 12.6% -2.4 0.1% 8 Airline
99 airports with 1,000+ flights this month, busiest first. Click a header to sort.

Airlines — arrivals 15+ min late

AirlineFlightsLateCanc.
Endeavor16,8417.9%0.0%
Republic27,1598.1%0.1%
Delta88,3009.6%0.9%
Envoy23,56410.7%0.3%
United68,40311.7%0.8%
Hawaiian6,58312.9%1.1%
Southwest119,25113.4%1.3%
JetBlue19,69414.2%2.5%
SkyWest69,06914.4%0.2%
Spirit21,17614.8%2.0%
Allegiant9,19515.2%6.4%
PSA21,14615.3%0.5%
American86,81215.8%0.9%
Alaska20,50316.9%0.8%
Frontier17,80124.3%3.1%
Regional airlines (SkyWest, Envoy, Republic, PSA…) fly under the big brands' names.

Worst days this month

DateAirportLateCanc.
10-09MCO —100%
10-09TPA —100%
10-10TPA 100%98%
10-08TPA 0%99%
10-10MCO 46%94%
10-03SAN 84%12%
10-06SAN 62%0%
10-25SAN 56%3%
10-11SAN 55%1%
10-07SAN 51%10%
Ranked by share of flights late or cancelled; airports with 150+ flights that day.

FAA programs and delays, last 7 days

AirportWhatStarted (UTC)HoursPeak avgReason
SANDeparture delays 10-20 01:30 1.8 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
LASGround delay program 10-20 01:00 6.2 48 min other
BOSDeparture delays 10-19 23:00 6.2 16 min RWY:Construction
LGADeparture delays 10-19 20:30 1.5 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
DCAGround stop 10-19 20:00 0.7 — VIP
LASDeparture delays 10-19 19:00 0.5 16 min WX:Wind
YULGround delay program 10-19 18:00 5.2 79 min runway construction
YULGround delay program 10-19 16:00 1.7 49 min other
LASDeparture delays 10-19 14:45 0.3 16 min OTHER:INDIVIDUAL RELEASES
PHLDeparture delays 10-19 13:45 1.5 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
TEBDeparture delays 10-19 13:45 1.3 16 min RWY:Maintenance
SANGround delay program 10-19 13:15 15.5 54 min airport volume
SFOGround delay program 10-19 12:45 7.3 55 min low ceilings
SFOGround delay program 10-19 04:00 2.0 58 min low ceilings
SFOGround stop 10-19 03:15 0.8 — low ceilings
LASDeparture delays 10-19 01:00 1.0 16 min WX:Wind
SANGround delay program 10-19 00:45 3.8 52 min airport volume
BOSArrival delays 10-18 20:45 4.5 16 min ZBW / RWY:Construction
LASGround delay program 10-18 19:45 5.3 70 min aircraft emergency
SNADeparture delays 10-18 19:30 2.0 61 min VOL:Compacted Demand
LASDeparture delays 10-18 18:30 1.8 16 min RWY:Disabled Aircraft
LASGround stop 10-18 18:15 1.5 — aircraft emergency
PHXDeparture delays 10-18 18:00 0.2 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
YULGround delay program 10-18 17:00 5.7 20 min other
PHXDeparture delays 10-18 16:15 0.8 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
AUSGround delay program 10-18 15:00 6.8 39 min runway construction
SANGround delay program 10-18 14:00 6.0 38 min airport volume
OPFDeparture delays 10-18 13:15 0.3 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
TEBDeparture delays 10-18 13:15 6.8 76 min STAFF:Staffing
JFKDeparture delays 10-18 01:15 1.3 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
YVRGround delay program 10-18 00:00 4.5 18 min equipment outage
BOSDeparture delays 10-17 23:15 0.2 16 min RWY:Construction
FLLDeparture delays 10-17 23:15 0.2 16 min TM Initiatives:MIT:WX
MIADeparture delays 10-17 23:00 3.5 31 min TM Initiatives:MIT:WX
BOSDeparture delays 10-17 21:45 0.5 16 min RWY:Construction
LGADeparture delays 10-17 20:45 4.8 76 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
EWRDeparture delays 10-17 20:30 3.0 76 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
LGAGround stop 10-17 20:00 0.5 — wind
EWRArrival delays 10-17 20:00 0.5 31 min ZDC / WX: SEV TURB
TEBDeparture delays 10-17 20:00 3.5 61 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
JFKGround stop 10-17 19:45 1.5 — wind
EWRGround stop 10-17 19:45 1.0 — wind
MIADeparture delays 10-17 19:45 0.8 16 min RWY:Construction
SEADeparture delays 10-17 19:30 2.8 16 min RWY:Construction
SANDeparture delays 10-17 19:00 1.2 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
EWRGround delay program 10-17 17:00 9.8 67 min other
MCODeparture delays 10-17 16:45 2.3 16 min TM Initiatives:MIT:VOL
MIADeparture delays 10-17 16:45 2.5 61 min RWY:Construction
YVRGround delay program 10-17 16:15 3.0 15 min other
PHXDeparture delays 10-17 16:15 0.7 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
RSWDeparture delays 10-17 15:45 3.3 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
MIADeparture delays 10-17 14:45 1.3 31 min RWY:Construction
SANGround delay program 10-17 14:00 11.0 53 min airport volume
TEBDeparture delays 10-17 10:30 0.2 16 min INDIVIDUAL RELEASE
LASGround stop 10-17 05:45 0.8 — STAFFING
SANGround stop 10-17 00:45 1.0 — wind
SFOGround delay program 10-17 00:45 3.5 50 min other
YVRGround stop 10-16 23:45 0.8 — OCL:
MCODeparture delays 10-16 23:45 8.0 16 min RWY:Maintenance
BWIDeparture delays 10-16 23:15 8.5 91 min WX:Thunderstorms
LGAGround stop 10-16 22:45 2.3 — thunderstorms
EWRDeparture delays 10-16 22:45 5.3 91 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
BWIGround stop 10-16 22:30 2.0 — thunderstorms
PHXGround delay program 10-16 22:30 5.8 65 min other
IADGround stop 10-16 22:15 1.2 — thunderstorms
DCAGround stop 10-16 22:15 3.0 — thunderstorms
EWRGround stop 10-16 22:15 3.2 — STAFFING
IADDeparture delays 10-16 22:15 5.8 76 min WX:Thunderstorms
PHLDeparture delays 10-16 22:00 6.0 91 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
SFODeparture delays 10-16 21:45 1.3 46 min RWY:Construction
PHLGround stop 10-16 21:15 1.0 — thunderstorms
TEBGround stop 10-16 21:15 2.3 — thunderstorms
JFKGround delay program 10-16 20:30 6.0 60 min thunderstorms
EWRGround delay program 10-16 20:15 6.2 169 min other
LGADeparture delays 10-16 20:15 7.8 136 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
SFODeparture delays 10-16 20:15 0.5 31 min VOL:Multi-taxi
FLLDeparture delays 10-16 19:45 0.7 16 min TM Initiatives:MIT:WX
BOSGround stop 10-16 19:30 0.5 — low ceilings
LASGround stop 10-16 19:15 1.0 — runway maintenance
LGADeparture delays 10-16 18:30 0.5 16 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
SNADeparture delays 10-16 18:30 2.2 16 min VOL:Compacted Demand
MSPGround stop 10-16 18:00 0.7 — wind
TEBDeparture delays 10-16 18:00 10.0 76 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
SNADeparture delays 10-16 17:30 0.2 16 min WX:Wind
SANGround stop 10-16 17:15 2.0 — airport departure volume
YULGround delay program 10-16 17:00 7.2 64 min runway maintenance
SANDeparture delays 10-16 17:00 3.7 31 min WX:Wind
LASGround delay program 10-16 16:45 13.8 80 min wind
SANGround delay program 10-16 16:30 12.2 152 min wind
DFWDeparture delays 10-16 16:30 1.0 16 min WX:Wind
PHXDeparture delays 10-16 16:30 0.2 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
LGAGround delay program 10-16 16:00 12.0 107 min thunderstorms
IAHDeparture delays 10-16 16:00 0.2 16 min WX:Wind
SANGround stop 10-16 15:45 0.8 — wind
PHLGround delay program 10-16 15:45 8.5 57 min thunderstorms
AUSGround delay program 10-16 15:15 7.0 66 min runway construction
AUSGround stop 10-16 15:00 0.2 — runway construction
TEBDeparture delays 10-16 15:00 0.5 31 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
DFWDeparture delays 10-16 14:30 0.8 16 min WX:Wind
EWRDeparture delays 10-16 14:15 0.8 46 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
PHLDeparture delays 10-16 14:15 2.5 46 min WX:Thunderstorms
DCAGround delay program 10-16 12:30 15.5 211 min thunderstorms
BOSGround delay program 10-16 12:15 12.5 101 min low ceilings
EWRDeparture delays 10-16 12:00 1.2 46 min TM Initiatives:SWAP:WX
BHMGround delay program 10-16 06:00 0.2 7 min equipment outage
SEAGround stop 10-16 02:30 0.7 — runway construction
DFWGround stop 10-16 02:15 0.5 — wind
SEADeparture delays 10-16 01:30 0.2 16 min RWY:Construction
ORDGround delay program 10-16 00:45 3.3 81 min other
DFWGround delay program 10-15 23:45 3.0 51 min thunderstorms
BOSDeparture delays 10-15 23:30 2.8 31 min RWY:Construction
SEADeparture delays 10-15 23:30 0.2 16 min RWY:Construction
ORDGround stop 10-15 23:15 1.5 — thunderstorms
DFWGround stop 10-15 22:15 1.5 — wind
YYCGround delay program 10-15 22:00 2.7 31 min runway construction
ORDDeparture delays 10-15 21:45 4.5 16 min WX:Low Ceilings
BFIDeparture delays 10-15 19:00 0.3 16 min VOL:Volume
TEBDeparture delays 10-15 19:00 2.8 31 min VOL:Multi-taxi
SFODeparture delays 10-15 18:30 1.0 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
PHXDeparture delays 10-15 16:15 0.8 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
SANDeparture delays 10-15 16:15 10.0 46 min VOL:Compacted Demand
SEADeparture delays 10-15 16:15 0.3 16 min RWY:Construction
SFOGround stop 10-15 16:00 0.8 — airport volume
YULGround delay program 10-15 16:00 7.2 17 min runway construction
MIADeparture delays 10-15 15:30 0.7 16 min RWY:Construction
SEAGround stop 10-15 15:15 1.3 — low visibility
SEADeparture delays 10-15 15:00 0.2 16 min WX:Fog
DENGround stop 10-15 14:15 1.0 — low ceilings
SANGround delay program 10-15 14:00 14.8 39 min airport volume
DFWDeparture delays 10-15 14:00 1.2 46 min WX:Thunderstorms
TEBDeparture delays 10-15 13:45 0.8 16 min VOL:Multi-taxi
YVRGround stop 10-15 13:00 0.7 — fog
BOSGround delay program 10-15 11:45 7.5 12 min runway construction
DFWDeparture delays 10-15 00:15 2.5 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
JFKDeparture delays 10-14 23:45 1.3 16 min RWY:Construction
BWIDeparture delays 10-14 23:30 2.0 46 min WX:Thunderstorms
BWIDeparture delays 10-14 22:45 0.5 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
DALDeparture delays 10-14 21:45 0.3 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
DFWDeparture delays 10-14 21:15 1.0 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
DALDeparture delays 10-14 21:00 0.2 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
LASDeparture delays 10-14 21:00 1.2 16 min STAFF:Staffing
DFWDeparture delays 10-14 20:30 0.2 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
DALDeparture delays 10-14 20:15 0.5 16 min WX:Thunderstorms
BOSGround stop 10-14 20:00 0.7 — runway construction
DENGround delay program 10-14 19:45 7.2 61 min low ceilings
DALDeparture delays 10-14 19:15 0.5 31 min WX:Thunderstorms
YULGround delay program 10-14 18:29 4.5 12 min airport volume
BOSGround delay program 10-14 18:29 4.8 66 min runway construction
AUSGround delay program 10-14 18:29 4.8 59 min runway construction
SANDeparture delays 10-14 18:29 1.0 31 min VOL:Compacted Demand

Most disrupted, last 30 days (FAA)

AirportGSGDPDelayHours
SAN36585
BOS23540
LAS33533
YUL06032
EWR22531
LGA21429
TEB10828
PHL11320
DCA21019
AUS13019
SFO23317
BWI10313
DFW21612
MCO00210
JFK11210
Recording since 2026-10-14. The FAA keeps no public history, so this is only what we have polled (every 15 minutes).
Sources. Delay rates: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance (public domain). It covers domestic flights on airlines with at least 0.5% of US domestic passenger revenue, about 600,000 flights a month; smaller carriers and international flights are not in it. Live status: FAA Air Traffic Control System Command Center, NAS Status (public domain). Airport locations: OurAirports (public domain).
Definitions. Late means 15+ minutes after schedule, out of flights that operated. Causes are reported by airlines for arrivals 15+ minutes late. "Late aircraft" is the knock-on from an earlier delay to the same plane, so it says nothing about where the trouble started. "Air traffic" (the NAS category) covers airport capacity, traffic volume and non-extreme weather. "Usual" is the median of the same month in up to five earlier years, with 2020 left out; it appears once two earlier years exist.